Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Safety management system for hazardous substance transportation based-on risk analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบบริหารความปลอดภัยสำหรับการขนส่งวัตถุอันตรายโดยการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1600
Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a Safety Management System (SMS) for hazardous substance transportation. The selected case study company is a leading hazardous chemical transportation operator in Thailand, however, for the past two years the company experience persistently high accidents/incidents rate in its handling and delivery process. Primarily, with the help from the company management, the author was able to set up a SMS Working Team, comprising representatives from various departments of the company and the author. The SMS proposed in this study was developed based on using British Standard BS8800 (1996) as a reference model. The SMS working team conducted a gap analysis using checklist to determine the additional requirement to the current system. The proposed SMS is a system to identify, analyze and update all existing risks of on-going delivery operations and to reduce occurrence probability and mitigate the consequences of safety accidents/incidents through comprehensive risk analysis process. Next step is to conduct risk analysis on major severity on major severity avoidable accident/incident cases which occurred between January 2003 and December 2004. From brainstorming and Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA), recommended actions were proposed and some of which were adopted into revised policy and procedures by the SMS working team. The proposed recommended actions are carried out by the related officer to make sure that the acceptable risk level is eventually achieved. The implementation results of the proposed SMS and recommended actions may not clearly indicate that the proposed SMS and recommended actions significantly reduce the rate and financial impacts cause by major severity avoidable accident/incident, but with the SMS in place, accident/incident can now be track, identify and analyze, in order to reduce occurrence probability and mitigate the consequences of accidents/incidents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบบริหารความปลอดภัยสำหรับการขนส่งวัตถุอันตราย บริษัทที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาเป็นผู้ประกอบการขนส่งวัตถุอันตรายชั้นนำของเมืองไทย ซึ่งในระยะ เวลาสองปีที่ผ่านมา บริษัทมีอัตราการเกิดอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์ในขบวนการจัดส่งในอัตราสูง อย่างต่อเนื่อง ในเบื้องต้นผู้เขียนได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากผู้บริหารของบริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ในการจัดตั้งคณะทำงานระบบบริหารความปลอดภัย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยตัวแทนจากฝ่ายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องของบริษัท รวมถึงตัวผู้เขียน ระบบบริหารความปลอดภัยที่ได้มีการนำเสนอใน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีการพัฒนา โดยอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน British Standard BS8800 (1996) คณะทำงานฯ ได้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบ Gap analysis โดยใช้ตารางรายการตรวจสอบ เพื่อหา ความต้องการเพิ่มเติมของระบบปัจจุบัน ระบบบริหารความปลอดภัยเป็นระบบที่สามารถระบุ วิเคราะห์และทำให้มีข้อมูลที่ทันสมัยของความเสี่ยงทั้งหมดของขบวนการจัดส่งที่ดำเนินการอยู่ และลดความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดเหตุ รวมไปถึงการบรรเทาผลกระทบจากอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์ ผ่านขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยง ขั้นตอนถัดไปคือการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของอุบัติเหตุหรือ เหตุการณ์ประเภทความรุนแรงสูงที่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ที่อุบัติขึ้นในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง พ.ศ. 2547 จากการระดมสมองและการวิเคราะห์อาการขัดข้องและผลกระทบ Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) คณะทำงานฯจึงได้นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะซึ่งบางข้อเสนอแนะได้นำไปสู่ การปรับปรุงนโยบายและแผนปฏิบัติงาน โดยมีเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นผู้นำไปปฏิบัติเพื่อให้ ระดับความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ในที่สุด ผลของการนำระบบบริหาร ความปลอดภัยและ ข้อเสนอแนะไปประยุกต์ใช้ อาจไม่สามารถบ่งชี้ได้อย่างชัดเจนว่าสิ่งที่ได้นำเสนอไปสามารถ ลดอัตราและผลกระทบทางการเงินที่ได้รับจากอุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์ประเภทความรุนแรงสูงที่ สามารถหลีกเลี่ยง แต่การมีระบบบริหารความปลอดภัยทำให้สามารถติดตาม บ่งชี้ และวิเคราะห์ อุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์เพื่อลดความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดดังกล่าว และบรรเทาผลกระทบจาก อุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์
Creative Commons License