Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical structure modification of anticancer Ecteinnascidin Alcaloids from the Thai tunicate Ecteinascidia Thurstoni
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารต้านมะเร็ง อัลคาลอยด์เอคเตนาสซิดินจากเพรียงหัวหอมไทย Ecteinascidia thurstoni
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.744
Abstract
Ecteinascidin 743 (Et 743; 1), a member of the tristetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloids previously isolated from the tunicate, Ecteinascidia turbinata, is a potent anticancer agent and is currently undergoing in phase II/III clinical trials. Et 770 (2) and Et 786 (4), two anticancer agents from the Thai tunicate, E. thurstoni, were efficiently isolated with the KCN pretreated process. Three diacetate esters of Ets 743, 770, and 786 (18-20) were prepared and the acetylation was reacted to the phenolic hydroxyls at C-18 and C-6' of the ecteinascidins. Seventeen acyl esters were prepared on the phenolic hydroxyl at C-6' of Et 770 with the corresponding acid anhydrides or acid chlorides or acids in the presence of N,N-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) as the coupling reagent to yield the monoacyl derivatives (21-37). In contrast, the reaction of indole-3-carboxylic acid with Et 770 in the presence of DCC provided the amide derivative 39, which was substituted at N-2' of the C-subunit. The synthesized derivatives were evaluated for cytotoxicity against HCT116 (human colon carcinoma), QG56 (human lung carcinoma), and DU145 (human prostate carcinoma) and exhibited excellent cytotoxic activities at nanomolar concentration. The cytotoxic data supported that the cyano or the hydroxy groups at C-21 position are essential for the cytotoxic activity. Moreover, oxidation of the sulfide bridge of ecteinascidins resulted in dramatically diminished activity. Most benzoyl ester derivatives exhibited dramatically decreased cytotoxicity while 4"-nitrobenzoyl (22) and 4"- methoxybenzoyl (28) ester derivatives as well as the N-containing heterocyclic ester derivatives (30-31 and 34-37) possessed cytotoxicity similar to the precursor (2). Interestingly, only the indole-3-carbonyl amide derivative (39) exhibited higher cytotoxicity than the parent compound (2). The selective N-demethylation with cerium (IV) ammonium nitrate (CAN) was worked on the structural models containing the ABC ring system, which included the A-subunit of Ets. The optimal condition was achieved in 5 equimolars of CAN in the presence of aqeous-acetonitrile. However, this investigation revealed that the protection at the phenolic hydroxyl and the transformation of cyanoamine to amide carbonyl group are the key steps for the oxidative N-demethylation using CAN for those model compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอคเตนาสซิดิน 743 (Et 743; 1) เป็นสารกลุ่มทริสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควินโนลีนอัลคาลอยด์ที่เคย แยกได้จากเพรียงหัวหอม Ecteinascidia turbinata เป็นสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการต้านมะเร็ง และใน ปัจจุบันกำลังศึกษาสารต้านมะเร็งชนิดนี้ทางคลินิกขั้นที่ II/III ต่อมาได้มีการแยกสาร Et 770 (2) และ Et 786 (4) ในปริมาณสูงจากเพรียงหัวหอมไทย E. thurstoni ที่ผ่านกระบวนการแช่สกัดด้วยสารละลาย KCN จึงได้ ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ ของเอคเตนาสซิดินที่แยกได้ทั้งสิ้น 21 ชนิด ได้แก่ อนุพันธ์ diacetate ของสาร Et 743, Et 770 และ Et 786 (18-20) โดยเป็นการแทนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชั่น phenolic hydroxyl ที่ตำแหน่ง C-18 และ C-6' ของ A-subunit และ C-subunit ตามลำดับ และ อนุพันธ์ monoacyl ของสาร Et 770 (21-37) โดยเป็นการ แทนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชั่น phenolic hydroxyl ที่ตำแหน่ง C-6' ของ C-subunit โดยใช้ acid anhydrides, acid chlorides หรือ acids ร่วมกับ N,N-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อสาร Et 770 ทำปฏิกิริยากับ indole-3-carboxylic acid ร่วมกับ DCC จะได้อนุพันธ์ amide 39 ซึ่งเป็นการแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง N-2' ของ Csubunit ได้นำอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 3 ชนิดได้แก่ HCT116 (เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้) QG56 (เซลล์มะเร็งปอด) และ DU145 (เซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก) พบว่า หมู่ฟังก์ชัน cyano และ hydroxyl ที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอนที่ 21 มีความจำเป็นต่อฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ นอกจากนี้การออก ซิไดส์หมู่ซัลไฟด์มีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมาก อนุพันธ์ ester ของ benzoyl ส่วนใหญ่มี ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์น้อยกว่าสารตั้งต้น (2) ในขณะที่อนุพันธ์ ester ของ 4"-nitrobenzoyl (22) และ 4"- methoxybenzoyl (28) แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ใกล้เคียงกับสารตั้งต้น (2) เช่นเดียวกับอนุพันธ์ ester ที่มีอะตอมไนโตรเจนอยู่ในวงแหวน (30-31 และ 34-37) และพบว่าอนุพันธ์ amide ของ indole-3-carbonyl (39) เป็นอนุพันธ์ชนิดเดียวที่แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าสารตั้งต้น (2) เมื่อศึกษาวิธีการ N-demethylation ของโมเลกุลจำลอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวงแหวน ABC ที่คล้ายคลึง กับ A-subunit ของสารเอคเตนาสซิดิน โดยใช้สาร cerium (IV) ammonium nitrate (CAN) พบสภาวะที่ เหมาะสมคือ สารตั้งต้นทำปฏิกิริยากับ CAN จำนวน 5 เท่าในสารละลายของ acetonitrile อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า มีข้อจำกัดคือ ต้องเปลี่ยนหมู่ cyanoamine เป็นหมู่ amide carbonyl และปกป้องหมู่ฟังก์ชัน phenolic hydroxyl ก่อนจึงจะทำให้การสังเคราะห์ตามวิธีดังกล่าวได้ผล
Share
COinS