Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electroactive polythiophene/polyisoprene elastomer blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางรีโอโลจีของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิทิโอฟีนและพอลิไอโซพรีนในสถานะของแข็งขึ้นรูปภายใต้การให้สนามไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2156
Abstract
Poly(3-thiophene acetic acid) was synthesized via and oxidative polymerization and blended with polyisoprene rubber (PI). Electrorheological properties of pure polyisoprene and polythiophene/polyisoprene blends were investigated for the effects of electric field strength, crosslinking ratio, and particle doncentration. Experiments were carried under the oscillatory shear mode and applied electric filed strength varying from 0 to 2 kV/mm. The dynamic moduli, G’ and G", of the pure polyisoprene depended on the crosslinking ratio and electric filed strength; the storage modulus (G’) increased but the loss modulus (G") decreased with increasing crosslinking ratio. The storage modulus (G’) and the loss modulus (G") of the pure polyisoprene fluid exhibited no value change with increasing electric field strength. For PI with the crosslinking ratios of 2, 3, 5 and 7, the storage modulus sensitivity, ∆G’ increased with electric field strength and attained maximum values of 10%, 60%, 25%, and 30% at the electric field strength of 2 kV/mm, respectively. For the blends of undoped polythiophene and PI (Pth _ U/PI _ 03), with the undoped particle concentrations of 5%, 10%, 20% and 30% vol., the dynamic moduli, G’ and G" of each blend were generally higher than those of pure crosslinked polyisoprenes (PI _ 03). Their storage modulus sensitivity, ∆G’ increased with electric filed strength and attained a maximum value of 50%, 35%, 110% and 45% at the electric field strength of 2 kV/mm, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบออกซิเดชันและผงพอลิเมอร์นี้ถูกมาผสมขึ้นรูปกับพอลิไอโซพรีนยางธรรมชาติ โดยทำการศึกษาผลของเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2 กิโลโวลต์ต่อมิลลิเมตร, สัดส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยง และ ปริมาณของพอลิทิโอฟีนต่อสมบัติทางรีโอโลจีของทั้งพอลิไอโซพรีนบริสุทธิ์และพอลิเมอร์ผสมในการทดลองนี้เป็นทดลองโดยให้แรงเฉือนแบบกลับไปกลับมาและให้สนามไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2 กิโลโวลต์ต่อมิลลิเมตรกับสารตัวอย่างทั้งพอลิไอโซพรีนบริสุทธิ์และพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าสมบัติทางรีโอโลจีของพอลิไอโซพรีนบริสุทธิ์ขึ้นกับสัดส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยงและความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า โดยค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ค่าลอสมอดูลัสลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของเหลวที่ยังไม่มีสารเชื่อมโยงไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า ค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสของพอลิไอโซพรีนบริสุทธิ์เมื่อสัดส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยงเป็น 2, 3, 5, และ 7 เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า ความว่องไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า 2 กิโลโวลต์ต่อมิลลิเมตรของพอลิไอโซพรีนบริสุทธิ์เมื่อมีสัดส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยงดังกล่าว เท่ากับ 10%, 60%, 25%, และ 30% ตามลำดับ สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะใช้สัดส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยงพอลิโอโซพรีนเท่ากับ 3 และแปรผันค่าปริมาณของพอลิทิโอฟีนเป็น 5%, 10%, 20% และ 30% โดยปริมาตร พบว่าทั้งค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสและลอสมอดูลัสสูงกว่าค่ามอดูลัสของพอลิไอโซพรีน บริสุทธิ์ที่มีสัดส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยงเท่ากับ 3 และความว่องไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสตอเรจมอดูลัสภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า 2 กิโลโวลต์ต่อมิลลิเมตรของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเท่ากับ 50%, 35%, 110% และ 45% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License