Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The performance evaluation and analysis of caching in data grid system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแคชชิ่งในระบบดาตากริด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natawut Nupairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1583
Abstract
Data-intensive applications in the data grid environment usually transfer large amount of data, which can cause high network consumption and degrade the overall performance of the network. Caching is one of the techniques that can reduce network bandwidth usage by storing data likely to be used in the near future in its local storage. This technique is very successful, especially in the Internet. However, the conventional cache used in WWW can not be applied completely into the grid environment because of the differences between Web and Data Grid{7f2019}s behaviors, for example, data size, network consumption. This thesis proposes the block-based data caching model for data grid environment by dividing data file in many data blocks which can achieve better space utilization which leads to better overall performance. The experiment conduct by simulation using grid extended NS-2. The result indicates that data caching, especially block-based data caching, can provide benefits for the data grid environment which can be further developed into real implementation and can fine-tune for different environments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบงานที่เน้นใช้ข้อมูลภายในระบบดาตากริดนั้นมักจะต้องทำการโอนย้ายข้อมูลปริมาณมาก ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้แบนด์วิทย์สูงและทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบเครือข่ายลดลง แคชชิ่งเป็นเทคนิคอย่างหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการลดปริมาณการใช้งานแบนด์วิทย์ โดยการจัดเก็บข้อมูลที่มีแนวโน้มในการใช้งานต่อในอนาคตมาเก็บในพื้นที่ของตัวเอง ซึ่งวิธีนี้สามารถใช้งานได้เป็นอย่างดีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต อย่างไรก็ตามการที่จะนำเอาวิธีเดียวกันนี้มาใช้ในระบบกริดเลยนั้น ไม่สามารถทำได้ในทุกแง่มุม เนื่องจากความแตกต่างในสภาวะระหว่างระบบกริดและอินเตอร์เน็ต ตัวอย่างเช่นขนาดของข้อมูลและการใช้งานเครือข่าย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอวิธีการแคชแบบบล็อคซึ่งสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบดาตากริดได้โดยการนำเอาข้อมูลที่มีขนาดใหญ่มาแบ่งเป็นบล็อคของข้อมูลที่มีขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งวิธีการนี้จะทำให้มีการใช้พื้นที่ของแคชที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานโดยรวมดีขึ้น ในการทดสอบจะทำการทดสอบโดยการจำลองสถานการณ์โดยใช้โปรแกรมเอ็นเอส2 ซึ่งมีการเพิ่มเติมส่วนในการจำลองระบบกริดเข้าไป จากผลการทดสอบสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้แคชในระบบดาตากริดโดยเฉพาะการแคชแบบบล็อคนั้น มีประโยชน์ในด้านการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบ โดยสามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อเพื่อการทำไปใช้งานจริง และสามารถทำการปรับปรุงค่าต่างๆเพื่อให้สามารถใช้งานได้ดีตามสภาพแวดล้อมได้
Share
COinS