Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Metal oxide promotion of Co/SiO[subscript 2] for Fischer-Tropsch synthesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมโลหะออกไซด์ของโคบอลต์/ซิลิกา สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์โทรป
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Tsubaki, Noritatsu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1009
Abstract
Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FTS) is a catalytic process which converts coal and natural gas to chemicals and clean fuels via syngas. Currently, cobalt-based catalyst is claimed to have certain advantages over other catalysts because of their high activity, long catalytic file time, low water-gas shift activity and high selectivity for long chain paraffin. The purpose of the present work was to improve the activity of cobalt-based catalyst on the silica support by the addition of aluminium oxide, titanium oxide and zirconium oxide as promoters. The effect of catalyst preparation by the sequential-impregnation and the co-impregnation methods was also investigated. The catalytic activity was examined in a semi-batch slurry-phase reactor. XRD, TPR, SEM, H [subscript 2] chemisorption and DRIFT were used to characterize the modified catalysts. The results of metal oxide addition onto the cobalt catalyst indicated the improvement on the catalytic activity of cobalt in FTS reaction by increasing the cobalt dispersion without obstruction of the cobalt reducibility. The method of preparation of Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and ZrO[subscript 2] loaded into Co/SiO[subscript 2] catalyst did not affect the catalytic activity, unlike the results from the preparation of TiO2-promoted catalyst. The formation of hardly reducible CoTiO[subscript 3] from the co-impregnation method was easier than that from the sequential-impregnation method. Hydrogen spillover might be the reason for the enhancement of activity in ZrO[subscript 2]-promoted catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์โทรปเป็นกระบวนการเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเปลี่ยนแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ผลิตจากถ่านหินและแก๊สธรรมชาติไปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงสะอาดใน ปัจจุบันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ถูกอ้างว่ามีข้อได้เปรียบเหนือว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นเนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูง มีอายุการใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยานาน มีความว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ต่ำ และ มีความสามารถต่อการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์จำพวกพาราฟินสายยาวสูง จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาโดยการเติม AI[subscript 2]O[subscript 3], TiO[subscript 2] และ ZrO[subscript 2] เป็นตัวส่งเสริมศึกษาผลของการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยวิธีซีเควนเชียลอิมเพรกเนชันและโคอิมเพร็กเนชัน ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทดสอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องในภาวะของผสมแขวนลอย XRD, TPR, SEM, H[subscript 2] chemisorption และ DRIFT ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่พัฒนาแล้ว ผลของการเติมโลหะออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์แสดงถึงการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโคบอลต์ในปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์โทรปโดยเพิ่มการกระจายตัวบนตัวรองรับ ที่ไม่ขัดขวางความสามารถในการถูกรีดิวส์ขจองโคบอลต์ วิธีการเตรียม Al2O3 และ ZrO2 ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์/ซิลิกาไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ต่างจากผลที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาที่มี TiO[subscript 2] เป็นตัวส่งเสริม การเกิดขึ้นของ CoTiO3 ซึ่งถูกรีดิวส์ได้ยากเกิดขึ้นจากการเตรียมโดยวีโคอิมเพรกเนชันได้ง่ายกว่าการเตรียมโดยวิธีซีเควนเชียลอิมเพรกเนชัน ไฮโดรเจนสปิวโอเวอร์อาจเป็นสาเหตุของการเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกส่งเสริมด้วย ZrO[subscript 2]
Creative Commons License