Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Iron pelletization with various seeding materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเม็ดเหล็กบนตัวกลางที่เป็นวัตถุแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Chih-Hsiang, Liao
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2033
Abstract
Recently, zero valent metals process was widely used for chemical treatments such as nitrate removal because this process is higher efficiency at low cost and leads to non-toxic waste. Nevertheless, the large amounts of iron were produced from zero valent metal process. This research approached this problem by coating iron oxide onto the surface of quartz sand in fluidized bed reactor which could reduce sludge volume significantly due to denser property of the pellet compared to puffy sludge. This study attempts to utilize several seeding materials as the media in the fluidized bed process for ferrous removal. Additionally, aeration and fenton pretreated were varied for changing ferrous to ferric ion was concentrated for process comparison. The result from fenton pretreated iron coated sand (F-ICS) showed that higher amount of iron tends to attach on the sand surface at pH 6.5. The recirculation rate was also found to affect iron precipitation in fluidize bed and the optimum flow rate was 2,100 mL/min (0.5 bed expand). Sand of 400g/L was found to be sufficient to remove 98% of 185 mg/L of total iron within 2 hr which provide specific coating capacity 0.456 mg/g. Iron coating ability of F-ICS seems to be diminished when reused repeatedly with the iron accumulation of 3.56 mg/g sand at the 11th cycle. While, three phase fluidized bed process was achieved at 20 mL/min which produce coating capacity 0.431 and 0.417 mg/g for quartz sand (T-ICS) and aluminum oxide 9T-ICAO) respectively. The results indicated the iron pellets obtained from three phase fluidized bed process have more stable at wider pH range. The adsorbed ability of iron pellets for the removal of copper were explained by Langmuir adsorption isotherm which provide a maximum adsorption capacities 0.249, 0.300 and 0.222 mg Cu/g for F-ICS, T-ICS and T-ICADO respectively. SEM and EDX spectrum reported that percent of iron occurred following iron pelletization process and copper became one of the principle elements on the surface of iron pellets after adsorption process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา กระบวนการเหล็กประจุศูนย์ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีทางเคมี เช่น ใช้ในการกำจัดไนเตรท เพราะกระบวนการนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงแต่ต้นทุนต่ำ และแม้ว่าจะมีเหล็กปริมาณมากเกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการนี้ แต่ของเสียเหล่านี้ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นเพื่อกำจัดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น จึงมีการศึกษาการนำเอาเหล็กที่เกิดขึ้นจากระบวนการเหล็กประจุศูนย์ กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยการทำเหล็กให้อยู่ในรูปเหล็กออกไซด์ แล้วนำไปเคลือบบนผิวของทรายในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบฟลูอิดซ์เบด ซึ่งสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณความชื้นที่มีในของเสียเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการบำบัดแบบทั่วไป ในการศึกษานี้จะใช้วัตถุตัวกลางหลายชนิด เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภายในการกำจัดเหล็กเฟอรัส นอกจากนี้ระบบการเติมอากาศและกระบวนการบำบัดแบบเฟนตัน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนเฟอรัสไอออนให้เป็นเฟอริกไอออน ผลจากการศึกษากระบวนการเฟนตันที่เคลือบเหล็กบนทรายแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณเหล็กจะเคลือบติดอยู่ที่ผิวของทรายได้มากที่พีเอช 6.5 อีกทั้งระบบการหมุนเวียนน้ำยังสามรถส่งผลให้เกิดการตกตะกอนของเหล็ก โดยจะมีผลมากที่สุดที่อัตราการไหล 2,100 มก. ต่อนาที (การขยายตัวของชั้นตัวกลางเท่ากับ 0.5) ปริมาณทราย 400 กรัมต่อลิตร สามารถกำจัดเหล็กได้ถึง 98% จากปริมาณเหล็กทั้งหมด 185 มก. ต่อลิตร ภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งค่าความจุในการเคลือบเท่ากับ 0.456 มก. ต่อกรัม ความสามารถในกรเคลือบเหล็กบนผิวทรายจะลดลง เมื่อมีการนำตัวกลางที่เคลือบนั้นกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และมีปริมาณเหล็กสะสมบนผิวทราย 3.56 มก. ต่อกรัมของทรายในรอบที่ 11 ขณะที่กระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบสามเฟสต้องใช้อัตราการไหล 20 มล. ต่อนาที โดยค่าความจุในการเคลือบจะเท่ากับ 0.431 และ 0.417 มก. ต่อกรัม ในการเคลือบบนผิวทรายและอะลูมินาออกไซด์ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเม็ดเหล็กที่ได้จากการเตรียมด้วย กระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์แบบสามเฟสจะเสถียรกว่า และนำไปใช้ในช่วงพีเอชที่กว้างกว่า สำหรับการศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับเพื่อกำจัดทองแดงด้วยเม็ดเหล็กที่เตรียมขึ้นมา สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการของแลงมัวไอโซเทอม ซึ่งค่าความจุในการดูดซับสูงสุดของกระบวนการเคลือบบนทรายด้วยฟลูอิดไดซ์ กระบวนการเคลือบบนทรายด้วยฟลูอิดไดซ์แบบสามเฟส และการเคลือบบนอะลูมินาด้วยฟลูอิดไดซ์แบบสามเฟส มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.249, 0.3, และ 0.222 มก. ทองแดงต่อกรัมของเม็ดเหล็ก ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License