Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Collision detection algorithm for deformable objects using particle-based method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัลกอริทึมตรวจสอบการชนของวัตถุที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างโดยใช้วิธีทางอนุภาค
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1582
Abstract
Most collision detection algorithms have been proposed based on hierarchical bounding representation. These techniques are notable to be used with deformable surfaces because their bounding representations have to be updated when surface deformation occurs which costs quite expensive. Therefore, this research proposed an alternative algorithm for collision detection among non-rigid deformable polygonal models using particle-based method. The basis of this algorithm is to set each particle as a sensor in a separated area to determine whether there exists a high possibility for collision. Surface partitioning is firstly applied by equally dividing vertices into several groups which can be approximated as the number of objects that can touch the surface. Each area is then assigned with a particle moving inside by the attractive forces from other particles on neighboring objects. If the collision occurs, their corresponding particles will also be collided. A tolerable parameter is properly set in order to determine the distance between two particles on the verge of collision
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลกอริทึมตรวจสอบการชนส่วนใหญ่มักมีพื้นฐานอยู่บนการประมาณวัตถุด้วยรูปทรงลำดับชั้น ซึ่งเทคนิคเหล่านี้ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้กับวัตถุที่เปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างได้ เนื่องจากต้องทำการคำนวณรูปทรงลำดับชั้นที่ยุ่งยากใหม่ทุกครั้งที่วัตถุเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างไป ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบการชนของวัตถุที่เปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างได้โดยใช้วิธีทางอนุภาค หลักการของอัลกอริทึมนี้ก็คือ การกำหนดให้แต่ละอนุภาคเป็นเหมือนตัวตรวจรู้ในการตรวจสอบแต่ละพื้นที่ของตนว่ามีโอกาสสูงที่จะเกิดการชนขึ้นหรือไม่ ซึ่งการแบ่งพื้นที่นั้นทำได้โดยการจัดจุดของวัตถุเป็นกลุ่มๆ โดยจำนวนกลุ่มนั้นประมาณได้จากการวิเคราะห์หาจำนวนวัตถุทั้งหมดที่สามารถชนกับพื้นผิวที่พิจารณาอยู่ได้ จากนั้นจะกำหนดให้อนุภาคแต่ละตัวมีหน้าที่ควบคุมในแต่ละพื้นที่ดังกล่าว โดยสามารถเคลื่อนที่ไปมาภายในพื้นที่ตามแรงดูดที่เกิดจากอนุภาคบนวัตถุอื่นที่อยู่ข้างเคียง ดังนั้นเมื่อวัตถุเคลื่อนเข้าใกล้กันในระยะที่ก่อให้เกิดการชน อนุภาคที่อยู่บนวัตถุนั้นๆก็จะถูกดึงดูดเข้าหากันจนถึงระยะที่สามารถสรุปว่าเกิดการชนกันขึ้นได้ด้วย ทั้งนี้จะทำการกำหนดค่าที่ยอมรับได้ค่าหนึ่งมาเปรียบเทียบกับระยะระหว่างอนุภาค เพื่อพิจารณาแนวโน้มที่วัตถุจะเกิดการชน
Share
COinS