Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of natural rubber/polypyrrole composites by chemical oxidative polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมคอมโพสิตของยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรลโดยพอลิเมอไรเซชัน แบบออกซิเดชันทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1124
Abstract
In this study, the natural rubber/polypyrrole composites were prepared by the chemical oxidative polymerization of pyrrole in natural rubber latex. The reactions were carried out at 0oC for 1 hour using FeCl3 solution as an oxidant and FeCl3: pyrrole ratio was kept constant at 2.5 by mole. After reaction, the thoroughly washed and dried composites were weighed in order to determine the amount of polypyrrole in the composites. The electrical conductivity of the composites was measured with a home-made four-point probe apparatus. Parameters affecting the electrical conductivity of the composites were studied, i.e. the amount of natural rubber, the types of natural rubber, the addition sequence of pyrrole and ferric chloride, the addition of stabilizer, and the addition of montmorillonite. It was found that pyrrole prior addition gave the composite with higher electrical conductivity than FeCl3 prior addition. The natural rubber/polypyrrole composite at natural rubber to pyrrole ratio of 0.8 (by weight) with pyrrole prior addition was selected to be the most appropriate one. The higher electrical conductivity was obtained when deproteinized protein was used, but the addition of polyethylene glycol gave lower electrical conductivity. In the presence of montmorillonite, the composites exhibited higher electrical conductivity with increasing montmorillonite content. The morphology and thermal stability of the composites were also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เตรียมยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิต โดยพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบออกซิเดชันทางเคมีของพิโรลในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้สารละลายเฟอริกคลอไรด์เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างตัวออกซิแดนท์และพิโรลคงที่ที่ 2.5 หลังจากหยุดปฏิกิริยา นำคอมโพสิตที่ผ่านการล้างและทำให้แห้งไปชั่งเพื่อหาปริมาณของพอลิพิโรลที่อยู่ในคอมโพสิต วัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้โดยใช้เครื่องมือโฟร์พร๊อยต์โพรบ ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิต ได้แก่ ปริมาณและชนิดของน้ำยาง อันดับการเติมพิโรลและ เฟอริกคลอไรด์ การเติมสเทบิไรเซอร์และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ พบว่าการเติมพิโรลก่อนทำให้ คอมโพสิตมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าการเติมเฟอริกคลอไรด์ก่อน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติ/พอลิพิโรลคอมโพสิตคืออัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเนื้อยางกับพิโรล 0.8 โดยเติมพิโรลก่อนที่จะเติมตัวออกซิแดนท์ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตจะสูงขึ้น เมื่อใช้ยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนต่ำ แต่เมื่อเติมพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลจะทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าต่ำลง เมื่อมีมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ คอมโพสิตจะมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของคอมโพสิตอีกด้วย
Share
COinS