Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of novel global rainbow technique for characterizing spray generated by ultrasonic nozzle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคโกลบอลเรนโบล์แบบใหม่ สำหรับกำหนดลักษณะสมบัติของสเปรย์ที่เกิดจากหัวฉีดคลื่นเหนือเสียง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Hathaichanok Vanisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1506
Abstract
The energy crisis leads to the increasing demand of other alternative fuel instead of petrol. Among others, many attentions are dedicated to biodiesel which can be synthesized from many different plants. For Thailand, the interest is focused on palm oil and Jatropha. As a key issue to optimize the energy extraction and to reduce the pollutant formation from liquid fuel combustion, it is essential to control heat up and evaporation of fuel droplets. However, it has not been yet systematically studied. In order to obtain good engineering design of stable spray combustors, it is essential to develop a complete understanding of the fundamental phenomena of droplets that influence and control the overall combustion process. Also it would be advantageous to measure the fuel droplet temperature. Therefore, the objective of this work is to develop a novel global rainbow technique to determine the droplet temperature and size distrubution in a free spray before and during combustion. The spray taken into account is generated by ultrasonic nozzle which could provide a relatively small mono-disperse droplets with low velocities. Rainbow and global rainbow techniques are developed based on measurement of absolute angular position of the rainbow angle depending on the refractive index of droplets, which is in turn affected by droplets temperature and composition. A new processing concept based on a development of Nussenzveing's theory is introduced to gain information of the scattered light intensity. this approach could provide accurate results comparable with Lorenz-Mie's theory and be also as fast as Airy' theory. With this new tool, improvements of rainbow and global rainbow techniques are obtained and reported in this work. For the measurement of individual droplet, using the classical rainbow technique, it has been proved that measurement accuracy of 0.01 [micrometre] can be obtained for droplet diameter and of 0.0001 for the refractive index (corresponding to 1ํC). Meanwhile, the global rainbow technique has been developed to measure the temperature of droplet sprays. The developed global rainbow setup could be employed to record the scattered light in a solid angle of about 30ํ, permitting to measure the variation of the refractive index on a large range, corressponding to about an evolution of 300ํC for kerosene. Finally, the developed global rainbow technique is applied to measure the temperature of biodiesel spray created by an ultrasonic nozzle under ambient and combustion conditions. To our knowledge, measurements of droplets temperature in a pure biodiesel spray flame are successfully achieved for the first time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิกฤตการณ์น้ำมันนำมาซึ่งความต้องการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนน้ำมันจากปิโตรเลียม ไบโอดีเซลนับเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากไบโอดีเซลสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากพืชชนิดต่างๆ สำหรับประเทศไทยให้ความสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากปาล์มน้ำมันและสบู่ดำ สิ่งที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้และลดมลพิษที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ก็คือ การควบคุมการถ่ายเทความร้อนและอัตราการระเหยของหยดละอองเชื้อเพลิง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีผู้ศึกษาวิจัยในประเด็นดังกล่าวอย่างจริงจัง ประเด็นสำคัญในการออกแบบห้องเผาไหม้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ก็คือ ความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซื้งเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของหยดละอองเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลและควบคุมกระบวนการเผาไหม้ ทั้งนี้การวัดอุณหภูมิของหยดละอองเชื้อเพลิงเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการศึกษาดังกล่าว ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ จึงเป็นการมุ่งพัฒนาเทคนิคโกลบอลเรนโบล์ เพื่อใช้ในการวัดอุณหภูมิและการกระจายขนาดของหยดละอองจากการสเปรย์น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงก่อนและระหว่างการเผาไหม้ สเปรย์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาผลิตจากหัวฉีดคลื่นเหนือเสียง ซึ่งสามารถผลิตหยดละอองที่มีขนาดเล็ก สม่ำเสมอกัน และมีความเร็วต่ำ เทคนิคเรนโบล์ และโกลบอลเรนโบล์ เป็นเทคนิคที่วัดค่าดัชนีหักเหจากตำแหน่งของการเกิดรุ้ง ซึ่งค่าดัชนีการหักเหดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับอุณหภูมิและองค์ประกอบของหยดละออง ในการนี้ได้นำกระบวนการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณการกระเจิงแสงแบบใหม่ โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีของ Nussenzveig มาใช้ ซึ่งทฤษฎีดังกล่าวนี้มีความแม่นยำสูง ในการคำนวณการกระเจิงของแสงเท่ากับทฤษฎีของ Lorenz-Mie และรวดเร็วเทียบเท่ากับทฤษฎีของ Airy ด้วยเทคนิคใหม่ที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถปรับปรุงเทคนิคเรนโบล์ และโกลบอลเรนโบล์ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการวัดมากขึ้น สำหรับการวัดอนุภาคเดี่ยวโดยการใช้เทคนิคเรนโบล์มีความแม่นยำในการวัดเท่ากับ 0.01 ไมครอนสำหรับการวัดขนาดของหยดละออง และเท่ากับ 0.0001 สำหรับการวัดค่าดัชนีหักเห (เท่ากับ 1 องศาเซลเซียส) ในขณะที่เทคนิคโกลบอลเรนโบล์ได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อวัดอุณหภูมิของหยดละอองสเปรย์ ด้วยเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองนี้ สามารถบันทึกสัญญาณการกระเจิงของแสงได้ประมาณ 30 องศา ทำให้สามารถวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 300 องศา สำหรับน้ำมันก๊าด โดยสรุป กล่าวได้ว่า ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เทคนิคโกลบอลเรนโบล์สามารถนำมาประยุกต์เพื่อใช้วัดอุณหภูมิของละอองน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มที่ถูกสเปรย์ภายใต้สภาวะการเผาไหม้ ณ ความดันบรรยากาศ ได้สำเร็จเป็นครั้งแรก
Creative Commons License