Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of reactive distillation for production of tertiary amyl ethyl ether from ethanol and tertiary amyl alcohol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตเทอร์เชียรี เอมิล เอทิลอีเทอร์ จากเอทานอลและเทอร์เชียรี เอมิล แอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1563
Abstract
This thesis concerns catalyst screening for the synthesis of tert-amyl ethyl ether (TAEE) an alternative oxygenate for MTBE replacement, from a liquid-phase reaction between tert-amyl alcohol (TAA) and ethanol (EtOH). Various commercial catalysts; i.e., Amberlyst-15, Amberlyst-16, Amberlyst-36, Amberlyst-131, beta-Zeolite with Si/Al = 13.5 and 40, and Dowex 50WX8, were tested by performing the reaction in a semi batch reactor operated at temperature at 353 K and pressure of 810.4 kPa. The dehydration of TAA to IA was found to be a major side reaction in this system. Amberlyst-16 shows the best performance in terms of selectivity and yield. Therefore, it was further investigated in the kinetic study using the same reactor. Three temperature levels of 333, 343 and 353 K were performed to obtain the parameters in the Arrheniuss equation and the Vant Hoff equation. Two activity-based kinetic models of Langmuir-Hinshelwood (L-H) and Power Law (PL) were fitted with the experiment result. It was observed that L-H showed the best reaction rate description. In addition, the mole fraction-based PL model is also included in this study to follow the requirement of the ASPEN PLUS program, which is used in the simulation studies of reactive distillation, a promising process for equilibrium-limited reactions. The effects of various operating parameters such as reflux ratio, catalyst weight, location of fee stage and reaction section, heat duty and operating pressure on the reactive distillation performance were simulated
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการคัดเลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสังเคราะห์สารเทอร์เซียรี เอมิล เอทิล อีเทอร์ (TAEE) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบออกซิเจนที่สามารถนำมาใช้ทดแทนสารเมทิล เทอร์เซียรี บิวทิล อีเทอร์ (MTBE) จากปฏิกิริยาในวัฏภาคของเหลวระหว่างเทอร์เซียรี เอมิล แอลกอฮอล์ (TAA) และเอทานอล (ETOH) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สนใจ ได้แก่ แอมเบอร์ลิส 15 แอมเบอร์ลิส 16 แอมเบอร์ลิส 36 แอมเบอร์ลิส 131 โดแวกซ์ 50WX8 ซีโอไลท์ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 13.5 และ 40 โดยนำมาทดสอบปฏิกิริยา ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งกะที่อุณหภูมิ 353 เคลวิน และความดัน 810.4 กิโลปลาสคาล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของ TAA เป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงหลักที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาค่าการเกิด และค่าผลได้ พบว่าแอมเบอร์ลิส 16 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ TAEE ได้ดีที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แอมเบอร์ลิส 16 มาใช้ในการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริ ฟิเคชันของ TAA ซึ่งดำเนินการ ทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดิม ที่อุณหภูมิ 333 343 และ 353 เคลวิน เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณค่าตัวแปร ทางจลนพศาสตร์ที่แสดงด้วยสมการของ Arrhenius และ Vant Hoff โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางจลนศาสตร์ 2 แบบคือ แบบจำลองของ Langmuir-Hinshelwood (L-H) และ Power Law (PL) ในรูปแบบของค่าความว่องไว ในการอธิบายสมการแสดงอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลอง L-H สามารถอธิบาย อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอแบบจำลอง PL ในรูปแบบของค่าสัดส่วน โดยโมล ที่ใช้อธิบายสมการแสดงอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ TAEE ด้วย ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำไปใช้ ในโปรแกรม Apen Plus สำหรับการจำลองการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกจำกัดด้วยสมดุล โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในการดำเนินการต่างๆ ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา อันได้แก่อัตราการป้อนกลับ น้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตำแหน่งของชั้นสารป้อนและส่วนของชั้นปฏิกิริยา พลังงานความร้อนที่ให้กับหม้อต้มซ้ำ และความดัน
Share
COinS