Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photooxidation of ethylene over gold deposited titanium dioxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นด้วยแสงของเอธิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมทอง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1545
Abstract
Each type of titanium dioxide has different photocatalytic activity on photooxidation of ethylene. Titanium dioxide synthesized via sol-gel method type I (prepared in nitric acid and water) yielded the most conversion of ethylene and less for that synthesized via sol-gel method type II (prepared in ethanol and water), solvothermal method and JRC-TIO1, respectively. When gold was deposited. For titanium dioxide synthesized via sol-gel method type I and type II including solvothermal method, conversion of ethylene decreases with increasing of pH values due to decreasing of amount of Ti[superscript 3+] affected from gold nanoparticles confirmed by Electron Spin Resonance results (ESR) and decreasing of active gold nanoparticles confirmed by Transmission Electron Microscope results (TEM). However, JRC-TIO1 titanium dioxide yielded more conversion of ethylene when it was deposited with gold nanoparticles. The highest conversion could be obtained at pH value of 9 at which the average particle size of gold nanoparticles were less than 5 nm and gave high activity for the reaction at the surface of titanium dioxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แต่ละชนิดมีค่าความว่องไวในกาเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้แสงของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นด้วยแสงของเอธิลีนไม่เท่ากัน ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลแบบที่ 1 (ใช้กรดไนตริก) จะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ วิธีโซล-เจล แบบที่ 2 (ใช้เอธานอล), วิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และ แบบเจอาร์ซี-ทีไอโอวัน ตามลำดับ เมื่อเติมทองลงไป พบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลแบบที่ 1 วิธีโซล-เจล แบบที่ 2 รวมทั้งวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล จะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนลดลงตามค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากปริมาณจุดบกพร่องบนพื้นผิว (Ti[superscript3+]) ที่ลดลงอันเป็นผลของอนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรโดยยืนยันได้จากผลของ Electron Spin Resonance (ESR) และการลดลงของอนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งยืนยันจากผลของ Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) อย่างไรก็ตาม, ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบเจอาร์ซี-ทีไอโอวันจะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมทองลงไป โดยจะให้ค่าการสลายตัวของเอธิลีนสูงที่สุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 9 ซึ่งที่สภาวะนี้อนุภาคของทองจะมีขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 5 นาโนเมตรและมีความว่องไวในการเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่พื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วย
Share
COinS