Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bounds in a normal approximation of an infinite urn model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตในการประมาณปกติของตัวแปรถ้วยอนันต์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1113
Abstract
Let N (n) be a Poisson random variable with parameter n. An infinite urn model is defined as follows: N (n) balls are indenpendently placed in an infinite set of urns and each ball has probability Pk>0 of being assigned to the k-th urn. We assume that Pk is >= Pk+1 for all k and sigma [superscript infinity] [subscript k=1 Pk = 1. Let Zeta [subscript N (n)] be the number of occupied urns after N (n) balls have been thrown. Dutko showed in 1989 that under the condition lim [subscript n vector infinity Var (Zeta [subscript N (n))] = Infinity, We have lim [subscript n vector infinity] F [subscript n (x) = phi (x) Where F[subscript n] is the distribution function of Z [subscript (n) - E (Z [subscript N(n) / squairroot Var (Z [subscript N (n)] and phi is the standard normal distribution. However, Dutko did not give a bound of his approximation. In our work, We use the technique in Chen and Shao (2001) to give uniform and non-uniform bounds of the approximation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ N (n) เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มปัวซงที่มีพารามิเตอร์ n เรานิยมตัวแบบถ้วยอนันต์เป็นตัวแบบของการโยนลูกบอลอย่างอิสระจำนวน N(n) ลูก ลงไปในถ้วยที่มีจำนวนอนันต์โดยความน่าจะเป็นที่ลูกบอลแต่ละลูกจะถูกโยนลงในถ้ายที่ k มีค่าเท่ากับ Pk โดยที่ Pk>0, Pk>=Pk+1 และ sigma [superscript infinity] [subscript k=1] Pk = 1 กำหนดให้ Zeta [subscript N (n)เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าเป็นจำนวนถ้วยที่มีลูกบอลภายหลังการโยนลูกบอลจำนวน N (n) ลูก Dutko ได้แสดงในปี 1989 ว่า ภายใต้เงื่อนไข lim [subscript n vector infinity Var (Zeta [subscript N (n))] = Infinity เราจะได้ว่า lim [subscript n vector infinity] F [subscript n (x)] = phi (x) เมื่อ F[subscript n] เป็นฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ Z [subscript (n) - E (Z [subscript N(n) / squairroot Var (Z [subscript N (n)] และ phi คือฟังก์ชั่นการแจกแจางปกติมาตรฐาน อย่างไรก็ตาม Dutko ไม่ได้ให้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่า ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราใช้เทคนิคของ Chen และ Shao ในปี 2001 เพื่อหาขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบสม่ำเสมอของการประมาณดังกล่าว
Share
COinS