Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of microwave and thermal curing on toughening behaviors of SiCw-filled PBZ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการบ่มพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เติมด้วยซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ด้วยไมโครเวฟและด้วยความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1558
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the effect of microwave cure and thermal cure in silicon carbide whisker (SiC[subscript w]) filled in polybenzoxazine (PBZ) composite on its corresponding thermal and mechanical behaviors. The application of microwave has been found to be an alternative method for curing thermosets with an increase in the rate of reaction. However, microwave curing has not widely used in polymeric material because of the non-polar nature of most polymers. Polybenzoxazine is a novel class of phenolic resins that possesses some outstanding properties such as low viscosity and producing no volatile by-product during polymerization. Therefore, polybenzoxazine is a highly attractive matrix for composite and bulk applications. Like most polymeric materials, the low dielectric constant of polybenzoxazine means it can not be cured easily by microwave radiation. SiC whisker is thus, used as a filler of the polybenzoxazine to enhance the microwave absorption capability of the molding compound and to reinforce the material. The experimental results reveal that the benzoxazine resin (BA-a) was hardly cured at a high power of 1 kW for 15 min. However, with a relatively low content at 4% by weight SiC[subscript w], the benzoxazine resin was found to be cured relatively well. Therefore, the strong microwave interaction of the benzoxazine molding compound, due to the presence of SiC[subscript w], significantly helps reduce the processing time of the molding compound from few hours at 200 ํC to be less than thirty minutes at 4% by weight of SiC[subscript w] using the irradiation power of merely around 300 Watts. To achieve the maximum cure, polybenzoxazine/SiC[subscript w] composite cured by microwave oven consumed less energy than that required by the traditional thermal cure by approximately 20 to 30 times. At 4 wt% of SiC[subscript w] content, the mechanical and thermal properties of the polybenzoxazine composites cured by thermal and microwave heating showed no significant change. The flexural modulus and strength of the thermal cured composites at 4 wt% SiC[subscript w] were determined to be 5.3 +- 0.48 GPa and 119 +- 28 MPa while those of the microwave cured specimens were about 5.7 +- 0.2 GPa and 118 +- 7 MPa respectively at the same filler content. The neat polybenzoxazine and the SiC[subscript w]-filled polybenzoxazine composites possess a glass transition temperature, determined by DSC, ranging from 155 to 160 ํC for both thermal and microwave cured. Moreover, the thermal and mechanical properties were increased with increasing the SiC[subscript w] content. Their fracture surface morphology could be observed by SEM studies, which revealed substantial bonding between the two phases. The fracture surface of the composites was significantly rougher than that of the pure matrix. The microwave cure for SiC[subscript w]-filled polybenzoxazine composite could drastically reduce the curing time and energy-consumption while the microwave-cured specimensstill maintained the good thermal and mechanical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายศึกษาผลของการบ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟและการบ่มด้วยความร้อนของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ (SiC[subscript w]) ที่ถูกเติมลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (PBZ) คอมพอสิทที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและทางกล การประยุกต์ใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟถูกค้นพบว่าเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เพิ่มอัตราในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในการบ่มพอลิเมอร์ประเภทเทอร์โมเซต อย่างไรก็ตาม การบ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟไม่ได้ถูกใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในวัสดุประเภทพอลิเมอร์เนื่องจากความไม่มีขั้วตามธรรมชาติในพอลิเมอร์หลายชนิด พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นสารกลุ่มใหม่ในตระกูลของฟีนอลิกซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจหลายประการ เช่น มีความหนืดต่ำก่อนการขึ้นรูปและไม่ก่อให้เกิดสารที่ระเหยได้ระหว่างเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ดังนั้น พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนจึงเป็นเมทริกซ์ที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการบ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ เช่นเดียวกับพอลิเมอร์ส่วนใหญ่ จากที่มีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคต่ำทำให้เบนซอกซาซีนเรซินไม่สามารถบ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟได้ ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ถูกใช้เป็นสารเติมสำหรับเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับคลื่นไมโครเวฟของสารผสมและเพื่อทำให้คอมพอสิทแข็งแรงขึ้นด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินถูกบ่มได้ยากแม้ที่กำลังไฟสูง 1 กิโลวัตต์เป็นเวลา 15 นาที อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่ปริมาณของสารเติมน้อยๆที่ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ เบนซอกซาซีนเรซินจะถูกบ่มได้ง่ายขึ้นมาก ดังนั้น การเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่โดดเด่นของคลื่นไมโครเวฟกับสารผสมระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินกับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ จึงสามารถลดเวลาในการบ่มได้อย่างมากจาก 2 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลาน้อยกว่า 30 นาทีที่อัตราส่วน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์โดยใช้กำลังของคลื่นไมโครเวฟเพียงประมาณ 300 วัตต์ ที่ภาวะการบ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์สำหรับระบบพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์คอมพอสิทพบว่าการบ่มด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟจะประหยัดพลังงานกว่าระบบการบ่มด้วยความร้อนประมาณ 20-30 เท่า นอกจากนี้ที่อัตราส่วน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทจะให้ค่าคุณสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนที่ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก ค่ามอดูลัสของการดัดโค้งและค่าความแข็งแรงของการดัดโค้งของคอมพอสิทที่อัตราส่วน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ของคอมพอสิทที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนจะค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.3 +- 0.48 จิกะปาสคาลและ 119 +- 28 เมกะปาสคาล ในขณะที่ชิ้นงานที่บ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.7 +-0.2 จิกะปาสคาล และ 118 +-7 เมกาปาสคาลตามลำดับที่อัตราส่วนสารเติมเดียวกัน พอลิเบนซอกซีนและพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ถูกเติมด้วยซิลิกอนคาร์ไบต์วิสเกอร์มีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่ทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง DSC อยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 155 ถึง 180 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งจากการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ นอกจากนี้ คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและทางกลยังเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบต์วิสเกอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ผลจากพิ้นผิวการแตกหักที่พิจารณาด้วยวิธี SEM แสดงให้เห็นการยึดเกาะที่ดีระหว่างเฟลทั้งสอง พื้นผิวการแตกหักของคอมพอสิทจะหยาบกว่าของเมทริกซ์อย่างเดียว การใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟในการบ่มพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ถูกเติมด้วยซิลิกอนคาร์ไบต์วิสเกอร์สามารถลดเวลาในการบ่มและลดการใช้พลังงาน ในขณะที่คุณสมบัติทั้งทางกลและทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิทที่บ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟมีค่าใกล้เคียงเดิม
Creative Commons License