Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidant, anti-collagenase and anti-tyrosinase activities of extracts of Phyllanthus emblica (AMLA) locally grown in Thailand for use in cosmetic products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน ฤทธิ์ต้านคอลลาจิเนส และฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนส ของสารสกัดมะขามป้อม ที่ปลูกในประเทศไทยสำหรับใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางค์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengammuay
Second Advisor
Ubontip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.767
Abstract
Ma-kham-pom (Phyllanthus emblica Linn., family Euphorbiaceae) has been used for thousands of years m food and medicine in Asian countries. The obj ective of this study was to evaluate different solvent extracts of p. emblica fruits, locally grown in Thailand for their antioxidant, anti- collagenase and anti-tyrosinase activities. Spray-dried powder of p. emblica was directly and separately extracted with three solvents of different polarities, i.e. ethyl acetate, acetone and ethanol using a Soxhlet extractor. After ethyl acetate extraction, the remaining spray-dried powder was also successively extracted with acetone and then ethanol to yield acetone (successive) and ethanol (successive) extracts, respectively. The five extracts plus the spray-dried and commercial p. emblica were evaluated for their H-donating and hydroxyl radical scavenging activities. All the p. emblica extracts showed H-donating activity on l,l-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazine (DPPH) radical. The DPPH- scavenging activity of acetone (direct), ethanol (direct), ethanol (successive), acetone (successive) extracts and spray-dried p. emblica (IC50 = 4.43, 4.62, 4.63, 5.00 and 6.29 /Xg/mL, respectively), although lower than EGCG, 1-ascorbic acid and Trolox®, was still greater than the commercial p. emblica extract (6.87 /Xg/mL). Ethyl acetate extract exhibited the lowest H-donating activity with the highest IC50 of 7.74 /Xg/mL. Regarding the hydroxyl radical scavenging activity, the acetone (successive) extract (IC50 0.88 mg/mL) exhibited the highest potency comparable to Trolox® (IC50 0.92 mg/mL), whereas spray-dried p. emblica (IC50 1.12 mg/mL) and EGCG (IC50 1.19 mg/mL) had an activity slightly less than the first two components but greater than the commercial p. emblica extract (IC50 1.62 mg/mL) and the acetone (direct) extract (IC50 1.67 mg/mL). At lower concentrations, prooxidant activity was observed for all p. emblica extracts based on deoxyribose degradation. However, their pro-oxidant effect decreased at higher concentrations. The acetone (successive) extract was completely free from pro-oxidant activity at concentration above 1 mg/mL, whereas other p. emblica extracts and EGCG still showed some pro-oxidant activity. Both the ethanol (successive, direct) and acetone (successive, direct) extracts possessed more potent anti-collagenase activity than other p. emblica extracts, whereas the commercial p. emblica extract exhibited the lowest anti-collagenase activity. Anti-tyrosinase activity of p. emblica was also evaluated for its protective effect on melanogenesis. The ethyl acetate extract was found to give the highest tyrosinase inhibitory activity and, thus, both the direct acetone and ethanol extracts provided more potent anti-tyrosinase activity than the successive extracts. Moreover, all of the extracts exhibited good long-term stability with respect to the DPPH-scavenging activity during 9-month storage at ambient temperature. These results thus suggested that p. emblica locally grown in Thailand was capable of helping protect the skin from damaging effects caused by free radicals, as well as from the collagenase and tyrosinase enzymes. Therefore, the multifunctional effects of p. emblica extracts may have a strong potential for uses in cosmetic and other health-related industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะขามป้อม ( Phyllanthus emblica Linn. พืชในวงศ์ Euphorbiaceae) ใช้เป็นอาหารและยาในประเทศแถบทวีปเอเชียมานานนับพันปี การศึกษาครั้งนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินฤทธิของสารสกัดที่ได้จากตัวทำละลายต่างชนิดกัน จากผลมะขามป้อมที่ปลูกในประเทศไทย ในการมีฤทธิ์ด้านออกซิเดชัน ฤทธิ์ด้านคอลลาจิณส และฤทธิ์ด้านไทโรซิเนส โดยนำผง เทางของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมจากการพ่นแห้งมาสกัดโดยตรงด้วยตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิดที่มีสภาพขั้วต่าง ๆกันได้แก่ เอธิลอะซิเตตอะซิโตนและเอธานอลโดยใช้เครื่องสกัดชอกเลต ผงแห้งของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมที่เหลือจากการสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซิเตต ถูกนำมาสกัดอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยอะซิโตน และต่อด้วยเอธานอล ได้สารสกัดอะซิโตน (อย่างต่อเนื่อง) และ สารสกัดเอธานอล (อย่างต่อเนื่อง) ตามลำตับ สารสกัดพัง 5 ส่วน, สารสกัดมะขามป้อมจากการพ่นแห้งและสารสกัดมะขามป้อมทางการค้าถูกนำมาประเมินฤทธิ์ด้านออกซิเดชันจากคุณสมบัติการให้ไฮโดรเจนอะตอมและการยับยังอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลแม้ว่าสารสกัดอะชีโตน(โดยตรง) เอธานอล(โดยตรง) เอธานอล(อย่างต่อเนื่อง) อะซิโตน(อย่างต่อเนื่อง) และสารสกัดมะขามป้อมพ่นแห้ง (IC50 = 4.43, 4.62, 4.63, 5.00 และ6.29 /µg/mL ตามลำตับ) มีฤทธิในการให้ไฮโดรเจนอะตอมแก่อนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชม้อยกว่าอีจีชีจี วิตามินชีและโทรรอกชี แตกยังมีฤทธิ์สูงกว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมทางการค้า (IC50= 6.87 /µg/mL) ส่วนสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตดมีฤทธิ์ในการให้ไฮโดรเจนอะตอม ต่ำที่ชุด โดยแสดงค่า IC50 ถูงที่ชุดเท่ากับ 7.74 /µg/mL สำหรบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิลนี้นสารสกัดอะซิโตน (อย่างต่อเนื่อง) (IC50 = 0.88 mg/mL) มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งถูงที่ชุดและใกล้เคียงกับโทรรอกซ์ (IC50= 0.92 mg/mL) ในขณะที่ สารสกัดจากมะขามป้อมพ่นแห้ง (IC50 = 1.12 mg/mL) และอีจีชีจี (IC50 = 1.19 mg/mL) ให้ฤทธิ์ห้อยกว่าสารสองชนิดแรกแต่ ยังคงมีฤทธิ์มากกว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมทางการค้า (IC50 = 1.62 mg/mL) และสารสกัดอะชิโตน(โดยตรง) (IC50 =1.67 mg/mL) พบว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมพังหมดที่ความเข้มข้นตํ่ามีฤทธิในการกระตุ้นการเกิดออกซิเดชันต่อการสลายตัวของดีออกซิ ไรโบส แต่อย่างไรก็ดามพบว่าฤทธิ'ในการกระตุ้นออกซิเดชันนี้ลดลงเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดสูงขึ้น และพบว่าสารสกัดอะซิโตน (อย่างต่อเนื่อง)ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นออกซิเดชันที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 1 mg/mL ในขณะที่สารสกัดมะขามป้อมอื่น ๆและอีจีชีจียังคงแสดงฤทธิ'กระตุ้นออกซิเดชัน พบว่าพังสารสกัดเอธานอล (อย่างต่อเนื่อง,โดยตรง) และสารสกัดอะซิโตน (อย่างต่อเนื่อง, โดยตรง) มีฤทธิ'ตานคอลลาจิเนสมากกว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมอื่นๆ ในขณะที่สารสกัดมะขามป้อมทางการค้ามีฤทธิด้านคอลลาจิเนสต่ำที่ชุดฤทธิ์ตานไทโรซิเนสของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมในการป้องกันการสร้างเมลานินพบว่าสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตตให้ฤทธิ'ในการ ยับยังไทโรซิเนสมากที่สุดซึ่งส่งผลให้สารสกัดโดยตรงของทั้งอะซิโตนและเอธานอลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสมากกว่าสารสกัดอย่าง ต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนีพบว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมพังหมดมีความคงตัวดีในการยับยังอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชในช่วงการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 9 เดือนจากข้อมูลการศึกษานี้บอกได้ว่ามะขามป้อมที่ปลูกในประเทศไทยสามารถช่วยป้องกันผิวหนังจากการทำลายของ อนุมูลอิสระทั้งยังป้องกันผิวหนังจากเอนไซม์คอลลาจิเนสและเอนไชม้ไทโรซิเนส ดังนั้นด้วยคุณสมบัติมากมายของสารสกัดมะขามป้อม สารสกัดมะขามป้อมจึงเป็นประโยชม้มากต่อการนำมาใช้ในผลิตกัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางและอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อสุขภาพ
Creative Commons License