Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrodynamics of fluidization of FCC particles and nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟลูอิไดเซชันของอนุภาคเอฟซีซีและอนุภาคระดับนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Damronglerd
Second Advisor
Gidaspow, Dimitri
Third Advisor
Suchaya Nitivattananon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1010
Abstract
This dissertation describes computational fluid dynamics simulations of the flow of FCC particles in the turbulent fluidization regime, explosive dissemination of 10 nm silica particles and the flow of 10 nm silica particles in a 2-dimensional fluidized bed. In an experimental study flow properties of 10 nm silica particles were determined in a two-story circulation fluidized bed riser. Fluidization of three kinds of silica nanoparticles were also investigated in a 2-dimensional fluidized bed. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) is a new tool for acquiring the understanding of the hydrodynamics of multiphase flow. However, before this a tool becomes useful for the design purpose, a number of theoretical questions must be answered. This thesis is an attempt to answer some of the unresolved issues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของการไหลแบบไม่คงที่ ได้แก่ อุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟลูอิไดเซชันของอนุภาคเอฟซีซีในช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วน, การแพร่กระจายของอนุภาคซิลิกา 10 นาโน เนื่องจากการระเบิด และ อุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟลูอิไดเซชันของอนุภาคซิลิกา 10 นาโนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ 2 มิติ นอกจากนั้นการทดลองคุณสมบัติการไหลของ อนุภาคซิลิกา 10 นาโนทำการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดเซชันแบบหมุนเวียน และ ทำการศึกษาฟลูอิไดเซชันของอนุภาคซิลิการะดับนาโนที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์คล้าย 2 มิติ แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของการไหลแบบไม่คงที่เป็นเครื่องมือใหม่ที่ใช้เพื่อศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ของการไหลของของผสมหลายสถานะ ก่อนที่เครื่องมือชนิดนี้จะมีประโยชน์สำหรับการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นั้น เราต้องเข้าใจปัญหาทางทฤษฎีอย่างถ่องแท้โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟลูอิไดเซชันของอนุภาคเอฟซีซีและอนุภาคระดับนาโน
Creative Commons License