Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic effects of metals on the formation of silicon nitride from rice husk ash via carbothermal reduction and nitridation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งของโลหะต่อการเกิดซิลิกอนไนไตรด์จากเถ้าแกลบ ด้วยกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรด์เดชัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1547
Abstract
Rice husk was used in silicon nitride synthesis by the carbothermal reduction and nitridation which has been recognized as one of the common methods for producing silicon nitride. In this study, catalytic effects of metals in the carbothermal reduction and nitridation of rice husk as for silicon nitride synthesis were investigated. Rice husk was first pyrolyzed at 600 ํC for 3 h in argon atmospheres to produce rick husk as (RHA) before impregnated with 1-3% by mass of iron, aluminium, magnesium, copper and yttrium. The product obtained could be categorized into two forms, i.e. carbon containing dark gray power at the bottom of sample holder and white fibrous material on the top of dark gray powder. It is found that the fraction of alpha-silicon nitride is generally decreased when a metal is added to RHA. Only yttrium can enhance in the product, the fraction of alpha-phase. Hydrogen pretreatment of RHA at 1450 ํC and various time are also investigated. It is suggested that the condition of the pretreatment is a crucial factor to control the formation of the crystalline phases, i.e. silicon carbide and silicon nitride in the product
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แกลบถูกนำมาใช้ในการผลิตซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ โดยวิธีคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชั่นและไนไตรด์เดชั่น ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่ไว้ใช้ในการผลิตซิลิคอนไนไตรด์อย่างแพร่หลาย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของโลหะ ต่อกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชั่นและไนไตรด์เดชั่นของเถ้าแกลบ โดยเผาแกลบภายใต้บรรยากาศอาร์กอนที่อุณหภูมิ 600 ํC เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เพื่อผลิตเถ้าแกลบก่อนที่จะเติมโลหะอันได้แก่ เหล็ก อลูมิเนียม แมกนีเซียม คอปเปอร์และอิทเทรียม ลงไปในเถ้าแกลบในช่วงปริมาณ 1-3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชั่นและไนไตรด์เดชั่นที่ 1450 ํC นั้นสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ผงสีเท่าเข้มที่มีคาร์บอนประปนอยู่ที่ก้นของภาชนะใส่สารตัวอย่าง และลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยสีขาวอยู่ด้านบนของผงสีเทาเข้ม ยังพบอีกว่าปริมาณของเฟสอัลฟในซิลิกอนไนไตรด์โดยทั่วไปนั้น จะลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมโลหะลงไป มีเพียงอิทเทรียมที่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณของเฟสอัลฟาได้ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาผลของการบำบัดเถ้าแกลบด้วยไฮโดรเจนที่ 1450 ํC ก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เวลาต่าง ๆ พบว่า สภาวะของการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิด ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์หรือซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License