Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of polyaniline/chitosan blend film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้จากการผสมของพอลิอะนิลีนและไคโตรซาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rattana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2159
Abstract
Blend films consisting of a chitosan hydrogel and a conductive polymer, polyaniline (PANI), were prepared and characterized for their electrical and mechanical properties. The polyaniline in emeraldine base (EB) form was blended with chitosan solution and the blend films were obtained by solution casting. The PANI in the blend films were then doped by HCI solution. The blend films exhibited good mechanical properties with appreciable electrical conductivity in the order of 10-4 S/cm. The electrical and mechanical properties of the blend films depended on polyaniline content in the composites and the conditions of the doping process: acid type, acid concentration and doping time. The blend films also found the potential application in medicine for electrically controlled release of drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมและการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้จากการผสมของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นไฮโดรเจลและพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า โดยได้นำเอาไคโตรซานซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นไฮโดรเจล และพอลิอะนิลีนซึ่งเป็นพอลิ เมอร์นำไฟฟ้าชนิดหนึ่งมาใช้ในการศึกษา จากการทดลองพอลิอะนิลีนที่อยู่ในสภาวะอิเมอรอลดีนเบส (สภาวะที่ไม่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) จะถูกผสมกับสารละลายของไคโตรซานและทำเตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์ม โดยใช้เทคนิคการหล่อสารละลายผสมลงในแม่แบบ และหลังจากนั้นจึงนำแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้จากการเตรียมไปผ่านกระบวนการโด๊ปโดยใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริค เพื่อเปลี่ยนสภาวะอิเมอรอลดีนเบสของพอลิอะนิลีนให้เป็นสภาวะอิเมอรอลดีนซอลท์ (สภาวะที่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) เพื่อให้มีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งาน จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มผสมที่เตรียมได้จากการทดลองจะมีค่าสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีและสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าอยู่ในระดับ 10-4 S/cm และยังพบอีกว่าสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของแผ่นฟิล์มผสมจะขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนของพอลิอะนิลีนในแผ่นฟิล์ม และสภาวะของกระบวนการโด๊ป ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของกรด ระยะเวลา และชนิดของกรดที่ใช้ในกระบวนการโด๊ป นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้จากการผสมของพอลิอะนิลีนและไคโตรซานสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบนำส่งยาที่สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าได้ อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License