Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alteration in the activity of MAPKs in primary sensory neurons and associated glial cells in paclitaxel-treated rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์แมพไคเนสในเซลล์ประสาทรับความรู้สึกและเซลล์ค้ำจุนในหนูที่ได้รับยาพาคลิแทคเซล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sithipom Agthong
Second Advisor
Vilai Chentanez
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.725
Abstract
Paclitaxel (Taxol®), an effective anti-neoplastic agent in the treatment of several solid tumors, produces a peripheral neuropathy with sensory predominance as one of its toxic side effects. Little is known regarding the mechanisms underlying this complication. Mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs), a family of serine- threonine specfic kinase comprised of extracellular signal regulated kinase (ERK), c- Jun NH;-terminal kinase (INK) and p38 kinase, have been shown to be activated in neuronal and other cell types in response to paclitaxel. Therefore, this work was aimed to study the activity of all three subfamilies of MAPKs in primary sensory neurons and glial cells in the animal model of paclitaxel-induced neuropathy. Adult male Wistar rats were given a weekly intraperitoneal injection of 16 mg/kg paclitaxel (P group) or vehicle (Cremophorrethanol, V group) for 5 consecutive weeks and were subjected to quantitative sensory tests and nerve conduction velocity (NCV) study. Prolonged reaction time to the heat at the tail and hind paw including reduced tail NCV was observed, indicating the neuropathy. Subsequently, the animals were sacrficed and L4~5 dorsal root ganglia (DRG) were removed for Western blot analysis. The immunoblots showed an insignficant increase in the phosphorylation of ERK in the DRG of paclitaxel-treated rats compared with those of the controls. Similarly, an insignficant activation of p38 was demonstrated in the V and P groups relative to the controls. For JNK, comparable levels of phosphorylation in all groups were observed. It cannot be concluded that there is no change in the activity of MAPKs in DRG in response to paclitaxel until further studies in various time points are completed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาพาคลิแทคเซล (paclitaxel) หรือชื่อทางหารค้าคือแทคซอล (taxol) เป็นยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งหลายชนิด แต่ผลข้างเคียงที่พบได้คือเกิดพยาธิสภาพต่อระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อระบบประสาทรับความรู้สึก ซึ่งกลไกการเกิดภาวะนี้นั้นยังไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ชัดเจน Mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มไคเนสที่จำเพาะกับกรดอะมิโนเซอรีนและทรีโอนีน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ERK, JNK และ p38 ซึ่งมีหลักฐานพบการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ MAPKs ทั้งในเซลล์ประสาทและเซลล์ชนิดอื่นๆ เมื่อให้ยาพาคลิแทคเซล ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MARKs ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ในเซลล์ประสาทรับความรู้สึกและเซลล์ค้ำจุนในสัตว์ทดลองที่เกิดพยาธิสภาพต่อระบบประสาทส่วนปลายที่เกิดจากยาพาคลิแทคเซล โดยฉีดยาพาคลิแทคเซล ขนาด 16 มิลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมให้กับหนูวิสตาร์ เพศผู้ในกลุ่ม P และฉีดครีโมฟอร์ (cremophor) ผสมกับเอททานอล ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำลายยา ให้กลุ่ม V สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ติดต่อกัน และทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อการรับความรู้สึกความเจ็บปวด และการนำกระแสประสาท ผลพบว่าค่าเวลาในการตอบสนองต่อความรู้สึกความเจ็บปวดจากความร้อนที่ หางที่เท้าหลังของหนูที่ได้รับยาพาคลิแทคเซลยาวนานขึ้น รวมทั้งการนำกระแสประสาทที่หางก็ลดลงด้วย ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงภาวการณ์เกิดพยาธิสภาพต่อระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย จากนั้นเก็บปมประสาทรับรู้ของหนูในระดับไขสันหลังส่วนเอวที่ 4 และ 5 นำมาวัดระดับโปรตีนโดยวิธีเวสเทิร์นบลอต (Western blot) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการ เพิ่มระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ERK อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ในปมประสาทรับความรู้สึกของหนูที่ได้รับยาพาคลิแทคเซลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับทั้งในกลุ่ม V และกลุ่ม P มีการเพิ่มระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ p38 อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ส่วนเอนไซม์ JNK มีระดับการทำงานที่ใกล้เคียงกันใน 3 กลุ่มทดลอง ทั้งนี้ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAPKs ในเซลล์ประสาทรับความรู้สึกและเซลล์ค้ำจุนของหนูที่ได้รับยาพาคลิแทคเซล จนกว่าจะได้ทำการศึกษาระยะเวลาต่างๆ หลังจากให้ยา
Creative Commons License