Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identificaton of SNP markers in the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุเครื่องหมายเอสเอ็นพีในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1065
Abstract
Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) by expressed sequence tags (SBE) of genes in functionally important genes of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) was examined. Primers were designed from 101 gene homologues initially isolated by the EST approach and tested against genomic DNA of wild P. monodon. Forty-eight gene homologues were successfully amplified and subjected to SSCP analysis. Forty-four of which were polymorphic. Five genes including ribophorin I, receptor for activated protein kinase C (RACK), defender against cell death 1 (DAD1), thioredoxin peroxidase and calponin 1 were chosen for further studies. SNP of these genes were confirmed by direct sequencing. Simplification of SNP detection was preliminary carried out by PCR-RFLP and PCR allele-specific amplification (PASA). RACE-PCR was carried out and successfully identified the full length of ribophorin I and RACK. In addition, the genomic full length of DAD1, thioredoxin peroxidase andcalponin 1 were also successfully characterized by genome walk analysis. Polymorphism of 5'UTR and 3'UTR of each gene was successfully genotyped by SSCP analysis. Semi-quantitative RT-PCR was carried out. Relative expression levels of ribophorin I, RACK, DAD1, thioredoxin peroxidase and calponin1 in ovaries and testes of juvenile P. monodon were significantly different (P<0.05). However, the expression levels of RACK in male and female P. monodon broodstock were not significantly different. Therefore association analysis between SNP thorough SSCP and gene expression levels on male and female P. monodon should be considered separately. A time course response of these genes following the thermal stress was also examined. Only the expression level of thioredoxin peroxidase in ovaries and RACK in hemocytes of juvenile shrimps was significantly higher than that the normal level at 6 and 12 hours post thermal treatment, respectively (P<0.05). Correlations between SNP through SSCP and the corresponding gene expression in broodstock and juveniles of P. monodon were examined. Due to limited sample sizes, several SSCP genotypes carried by single individuals were therefore excluded from statistical analysis. Non-significant associations between SNP and gene expression levels were found in both broodstock and juvenile P. monodon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค้นหา Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ของยีนในกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยออกแบบไพร์เมอร์จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนที่ค้นหาจากวิธี EST จำนวน 101 ยีน และนำมาทดสอบกับดีเอ็นดีของกุ้งกุลาดำขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์ พบว่าสามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ได้จำนวนยีนทั้งหมด 48 ยีน เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ของพีซีอาร์จากยีนต่าง ๆ มาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมด้วยเทคนิค SSCP พบความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมใน 44 ยีน จึงทำการเลือกยีนที่มีหน้าที่สำคัญซึ่งประกอบด้วย ribophorin I และ receptor for activated protein kinase C (RACK), defender against cell death I (DAD1), thiordoxin peroxidase และ calponin I สำหรับการศึกษาต่อไป โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองที่ได้จาก SSCP และการลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยตรงซึ่งพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียง จากนั้นทำการประยุกต์วิธีค้นหา SNP ด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP และ PASA ทำการค้นหา full length cDNA ของยีน Ribophorin I และ RACK ด้วยเทคนิค RACE-PCR และพบค้นหา genomic full length ของ DAD1, thioredoxin peroxidase และ calponin 1 ด้วยวิธี genome walking เพื่อนำมาตรวจสอบ SNP ในส่วนของ 5' UTR และ 3' UTR ตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในรังไข่และเม็ดเลือดของยีน ribophorin I, RACK, DAD1, thioredoxin peroxidase และ calponin 1 ในรังไข่และอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยวิธี semi-quantitative RT-PCR ซึ่งพบความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่ศึกษาของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยเจริญพันธุ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน RACK ในรังไข่และอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำพ่อแม่พันธุ์ ดังนั้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง SNP กับระดับการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวควรพิจารณาแยกกันระหว่างเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ทำการทดสอบผลของอุณหภูมิต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในรังไข่และเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งวัยเจริญพันธุ์ พบความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน thioredoxin peroxidase ในรังไข่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะปกติและหลังจากเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ (33 องศาเซลเซียส, 6 ชั่วโมง) เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง (P <0.05) และความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของ RACK เปรียบเทียบกับกุ้งที่เลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิปกติหลังจากเพิ่มอุณหภูมิไปแล้วเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง (P<0.05). จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง SNP กับระดับการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งในกุ้งขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์และกุ้งวัยเจริญพันธ์ เนื่องจากจำนวนตัวอย่างที่จำกัดทำให้พบจำนวนจีโนไทป์ที่พบเป็นจำนวนมากที่พบในกุ้งเพียงตัวอย่างเดียวทำให้ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของจีโนไทป์ดังกล่าวทางสถิติได้ ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง SNP กับระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในตัวอย่างของกุ้งกุลาดำขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์และวัยเจริญพันธุ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS