Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction of anti-cancer damnacanthal from roots of Morinda citrifolia by subcritical water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดสารต้านมะเร็งแดมนาแคนธัลจากรากของต้นยอโดยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Second Advisor
Jarupan Kuldiloke
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1540
Abstract
A technique of solvent-free extraction of anti-cancer damnacanthal, from roots of Morinda citrifolia was proposed. The technique utilizes subcritical water, or sometimes called pressurize hot water (PHW) as extraction medium. A series of extraction experiments were carried out at different conditions, i.e., temperatures of 150, 170, 200, and 220 ํC and flow rates of 2, 3, 4, and 5 ml/min, while the pressure remained fixed at 4 MPa. The quantitative analysis of damnacanthal was performed with reverse phase-high performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC). Prior to the analysis, a sample preparation step was required to concentrate the damnacanthal product. This was achieved by evaporating off water from the extract under vacuum, and the distilled water was added to the dried extract. This resulted in two parts, the aqueous solution and the precipitate. The aqueous solution was analyzed for the amount of damnacanthal by RP-HPLC, while the precipitate was re-dissolved into dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO), and then analyzed with RP-HPLC. The total amount of damnacanthal extracted was the sum of the amounts in the two fractions. The results of the study revealed that the extraction yield increased as the temperature increased. However, at the temperature of 200 and 220 ํC, decomposition of damnacanthal occurred. In addition to the effect of temperatures, extractions were conducted at various flow rates and the data were fitted with mathematic models to determine the extraction mechanism. The results suggested that the overall extraction mechanism was influenced by solute partitioning equilibrium and external mass transfer through liquid film, although the desorption model could describe the subcritical extraction behavior of Morinda citrifolia reasonably at high flow rates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการสกัดสารแดมนาแคนธัลที่มีคุณสมบัติต่อต้านมะเร็งจากรากของต้นยอ โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายคือ น้ำที่สภาวะกึ่งวิกฤต หรือเรียกอีกชื่อว่า น้ำร้อนที่สภาวะความดันสูง ในการ ทดลองได้ทำการสกัดสารที่สภาวะต่างๆ ดังนี้คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 170 200 และ 220 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการไหล 2 3 4 และ 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยใช้ความดันคงที่ที่ 4 เมกกะปาสคาล ในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารแดมนาแคนธัลจะใช้วิธีโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง ซึ่งจะต้องเพิ่มค่าความเข้มข้นของสารแดมนาแคนธัลที่สกัดออกมาให้มีค่าความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น โดยนำสารที่สกัดออกมาเข้าสู่กระบวนการระเหยภายใต้ความดันสูญญากาศเพื่อระเหยน้ำออกจนสารสกัดแห้ง และนำน้ำกลั่นเติมลงในสารสกัดแห้ง ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะออกมา 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ละลายในน้ำ และตะกอนของสารสกัด ซึ่งในส่วนของตะกอนจะทำการเติมสารละลายไดเมททิวซันฟอกไซด์ หลังจากนั้นจึงนำทั้ง 2 ส่วน ไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารแดมนาแคนธัลจะพบอยู่ในทั้ง 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ละลายในน้ำ และตะกอนที่ละลายในสารละลายไดเมททิวซันฟอกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความ สามารถในการสกัดสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น จนถึง 170 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 และ 220 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณสารที่สกัดออกมาได้จะมีสารแดมนาแคนธัลลดลง เนื่องจากสารสารแดมนาแคนธัลถูกทำลายที่อุณหภูมิสูง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาหาสมการแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่อัตราการไหลต่างๆ เพื่อใช้ทำนายการสกัดสารแดมนาแคนธัลจากรากของต้นยอโดยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤตเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดนี้ ซึ่งพบว่ากลไกการสกัดนี้จะมีอิทธิพลจากสมดุลการกระจายตัวของตัวถูกละลาย และการถ่ายเทมวลสารภายนอกสู่ชั้นฟิล์มของของเหลว ถึงแม้ว่าแบบจำลองการคายของสารนั้น จะสามารถอธิบายการสกัดนี้ได้ที่อัตราการไหลที่ความเร็วสูง
Share
COinS