Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diesel removal from wastewater by froth flotation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบวนการแยกน้ำมันดีเซลออกจากน้ำเสียโดยระบบทำให้ลอย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2132
Abstract
Froth flotation is a surfactant-based separation process suitable for treating dilute oily wastewater. The objective of this work was to investigate the relationship between foam stability that can be enhanced by colloidal gas aphron (CGA) and the efficiency of diesel removal from wastewater by froth flotation technique. Branched alcohol propoxylate sulfate sodium salt (Alfoterra 145-5PO) was used to form microemulsions with diesel oil and froth flotation studies. The formation of CGAs was carried out by studying the effect of stirring speed, stirring time, surfactant concentration and salinity in order to determine suitable conditions for froth flotation experiments. Diesel removal using CGAs is possible to obtain enrichment ratio and oil removal into the aphron phase at optimum conditions. From the results, the system with 0.1 wt% Alfoterra, 3 wt% NACl, stirring speed of 5000 rpm, stirring time of 5 min at air flow rate 0.30 L/min gave a high oil removal up to 87.07%. The CGA enhanced oil removal in the froth flotation operation because of higher foam ability and foam stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการทำให้ลอย (froth flotation) เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีกระบวนการแยกสารโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันที่เจือจาง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสถียรของฟองซึ่งทำให้สูงขึ้นได้โดยคอลลอยดอลล์ แก็สแอฟรอนและประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดน้ำมันดีเซลออกจากน้ำโดยวิธีกระบวนการทำให้ลอย สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบ บรานช์ อัลกฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียมซอลท์ (Alfoterra 145-5PO) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาทดลองการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่น และกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ระยะเวลาในการปั่น ความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว และความเค็มเพื่อหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปทดลองต่อในส่วนของกระบวนการทำให้ลอย กำจัดน้ำมันดีเซลออกโดยคอลลอยดอลล์ แก็สแอฟรอนให้ผลค่าสัดส่วนเอ็นริชเม็นต์ และค่าการกำจัดน้ำมันดีเซลในแอฟรอนเฟสสูงเกิดเมื่อได้สัดส่วนที่เหมาะสม จากผลการทดลอง ระบบที่ความเข้มข้นของบรานช์อัลกฮอล์ โพรพอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอลท์ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ระยะเวลาในการปั่น 5000 รอบต่อนาที, ระยะเวลาในการปั่น 5 นาที และอัตราการเป่าอากาศ 0.30 ลิตรต่อนาทีให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันที่สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 97.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์คอลลอยดอลล์ แก็สแอฟรอนทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันสูงขึ้นในกระบวนการทำให้ลอย เนื่องจากความสามารถในการเกิดฟอง และความเสถียรของฟองที่สูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License