Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and attachment of polymide nucleic acid on gold surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการตรึงพอลิเอไมด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดบนผิวทอง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1133
Abstract
Two novel thiol-modified polyamide nucleic acids (PNA) were synthesized by solid phase peptide synthesis and directly attached on gold coated quartz crystals by self assembly monolayer (SAM) formation via S atom for detection of DNA hybridization. The amount of immobilized PNA and the extent of DNA hybridization were detected by quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) which is an extremely sensitive mass sensor. From the result, it can be demonstrated that the amount of immobilized PNA on the gold electrode increased with the PNA concentration. The blocking step is critical to the success of subsequent DNA hybridization. The optimal immobilization condition is PNA concentration: 1.0 M and immobilization time: 24 h and the optimal hybridization condition is DNA concentration: 50 M, sodium phosphate buffer pH 7 concentration: 0.5 mM and hybridization time: 1 h. Moreover, the effect of pH and ionic strength were also investigated. Hybridization of immobilized PNA with perfect matched and mismatched DNA sequences were observed to determine the specificity of hybridization. The QCM results indicated that the binding affinity of PNA immobilized on the gold surface with target DNA is extremely dependent on the nucleobases of PNA and DNA. Finally, single mismatch discrimination has been achieved by a combination of PNA with QCM technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิไมด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) ชนิดใหม่ที่มีการดัดแปลงให้มีหมู่ ฟังก์ชันที่ปลายเป็นไทออลด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์เพพไทด์บนวัฏภาคของแข็งและทำการตรึงพีเอ็นเอที่ สังเคราะห์ได้บนผิวควอตซ์คริสตัลที่เคลือบด้วยทองโดยอาศัยการสร้างโมเลกุลชั้นเดียวที่เกิดการเรียงตัว ได้เองของสารประกอบไทออลผ่านซัลเฟอร์อะตอมสำหรับใช้ในการตรวจวัดการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอ ปริมาณของพีเอ็นเอที่ตรึงอยู่บนผิวทองปริมาณการจับยึดของดีเอ็นเอกับพีเอ็นเอที่ผิวทองถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย เทคนิคควอตซ์คริสตัลไมโครบาลานซ์ (คิวซีเอ็ม) ซึ่งว่องไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมวลสารบนผิวทอง จากผล การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณของพีเอ็นเอที่ตรึงอยู่บนผิวทองจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของ สารละลายพีเอ็นเอที่ใช้ ขั้นตอนการบล็อกด้วยสเปซบล็อกกิงโมเลกุลมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการ เตรียมพื้นผิวที่จะสามารถนำไปตรวจวัดการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงพีเอ็นเอ คือ การใช้สารสะลายพีเอ็นเอเข้มข้น 1.0 M และเวลาที่ใช้ในการตรึงคือ 24 ชั่วโมง และสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอ คือ การใช้ดีเอ็นเอที่มีความเข้มข้น 50 M ในสารละลาโซเดียม ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 7 เข้มข้น 0.5 mM และเวลาที่ใช้ในการจับยึด คือ 1 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา อิทธิพลของ pH และปริมาณเกลือที่มีต่อการจับยึดดังกล่าวอีกด้วย จากนั้นได้นำผิวทองที่ผ่านการตรึง พีเอ็นเอไปตรวจวัดการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสที่เป็นเบสคู่สมโดยสมบูรณ์และดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับ เบสผิดไปที่ไม่ใช่เบสคู่สมเพื่อศึกษาความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการจับยึด จากผลของคิวซีเอ็ม แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถในการจับยึดของพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกตรึงอยู่บนผิวทองกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายจะขึ้นอยูกับชนิดของ นิวคลีโอเบสของพีเอ็นเอและดีเอ็นเอเป็นสำคัญ และการนำพีเอ็นเอมาประยุกต์ใช้งานร่วมกับเทคนิค คิวซีเอ็ม สามารถบอกความแตกต่างของการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไปเพียงตำแหน่งเดียวได้
Share
COinS