Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dienes effects on terpolymerization of ethylene propylene and diene with ethylenebis (indenyl) zirconium dichloride/methylaluminoxane catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของไดอีนต่อการสังเคราะห์เทอร์พอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน โพรพิลีน และไดอีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนบีส (อินดินิล)เซอร์โคเนียม ไดคลอไรด์/เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1535
Abstract
Copolymerization of ethylene (E) and propylene (P) with and without diene addition were performed using rac-ethylenebis(indenyl)zirconium dichloride (Et[Ind][subscript 2]ZrCl[subscript 2]) catalyst system in the presence of methylaluminoxane (MAO) as a cocatalyst. Batch and semibatch reactor system were used. The different types of diene i.e. 1,4 HD, 1,5 HD, ENB, VCH and COD were chosen. A small amount of dienes added could have impact on behaviors of ethylenepropylene (EP) copolymerization. In the batch reactor system, the addition of dienes resulted in a slight decrease in polymerization activities. Furthermore, the types of diene did not exhibit any differences in activity. The addition of dienes can alter the incorporation of ethylene and propylene in the polymer backbone according to different types of diene used. The dienes (except for ENB) did not incorporate in the polymer backbone pronouncedly. In addition the melting temperature of EP elastomers increased with the addition of dienes. For the semibatch reactor system, the activities decreased with diene addition in all E/P ratio. However, the activities increased with decreasing the E/P ratio. It was found that only ENB, 1,4 HD and 1,5 HD can incorporate in the polymer backbone. The melting temperature of EP elastomers tended to increase with the addition of dienes. In addition, the thermal properties are also dependent on the fraction of ethylene and propylene in the polymer backbone. It was concluded that the addition of only a small amount of dienes could alter the behaviors of EP copolymerization. In particular, changes in polymerization behaviors were dependent on E/P ratios and types of diene
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนโพรพิลีน โดยมีการเติม และไม่เติม ไดอีน ด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนบีส(อินดินิล)เซอร์โคเนียม ไดคลอไรด์ และใช้เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ระบบ batch และsemibatch ชนิดของไดอีนที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ 1,4 HD, 1,5 HD, ENB, VCH และCOD ซึ่งปริมาณของไดอีนเพียงเล็กน้อยที่เติมเข้าไปในระบบ จะมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของการโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนโพรพิลีน สำหรับในระบบ batch พบว่าเมื่อเติมไดอีนเข้าไปในระบบจะให้ค่าความว่องไวลดลง และชนิดของไดอีนที่ศึกษานั้นไม่พบความแตกต่างของความว่องไว นอกจากนี้การเติมไดอีนยังสามารถเปลี่ยนปริมาณการเข้าร่วมของเอทิลีน และโพรพิลีนในพอลิเมอร์ โดยจะเป็นไปตามชนิดของไดอีนที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งพบว่า ENB เป็นไดอีนเพียงชนิดเดียวเท่านั้นที่สามารถเข้าไปในพอลิเมอร์ได้ และอุณหภูมิของการหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมไดอีน ส่วนในระบบ semibatch พบว่า ในทุกอัตราส่วนของเอทิลีนต่อโพรพิลีน ค่าความว่องไวจะลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมไดอีน และค่าความว่องไวจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อลดอัตราส่วนของเอทิลีนต่อโพรพิลีน โดยไดอีนที่สามารถเข้าไปในพอลิเมอร์ได้นั้น ได้แก่ ENB, 1,4 HD และ1,5 HD สำหรับอุณหภูมิของการหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมไดอีน ซึ่งสมบัตินี้จะขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนของเอทิลีน และโพรพิลีนในพอลิเมอร์ กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ การเติมไดอีนในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยนั้นจะสามารถไปเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของการโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนโพรพิลีนได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันที่ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของเอทิลีนต่อโพรพิลีน และชนิดของไดอีน
Creative Commons License