Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of calcination conditions on hydrophilicity of titanium dioxide films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสภาวะในการเผาต่อสมบัติความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1534
Abstract
Titanium dioxide was prepared via a sol-gel method using titanium isopropoxide as a precursor. Borosilicate glass slide was employed as a support for titanium dioxide thin film. Calcination conditions, namely, calcinations temperature and calcinations atmosphere, were varied to investigate their effects on hydrophilic property of titania thin films. Titania thin film that was calcined under stagnant air at 550 ํC possessed the smallest saturated contact angle. As calcinations temperature decreased, the saturated contact angle of the sample grew larger. The increase was attributed to lower Ti[superscript 3+] surface defect and the presence of less rutile phase in the sample. Regarding calcinations atmosphere, the smallest saturated contact angel was observed in the sample that was calcined under stagnant air probably due to the highest Ti[superscript 3+] surface defect. Then further surface modification of the sample was done by employing two-step calcinations process. The first step involved calcinations under air flow so as to transform amorphous titania to titania crystals. The, the sample was calcined under hydrogen flow in the second step to create more Ti[superscript 3+] surface defect. We found that small saturated contact angle could be obtained even at a lower calcinations temperature by using the two-step calcinations process, when compared to the single-step calcinations process
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สามารถเตรียมได้โดยวิธีโซล-เจล โดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้น กระจกโบโรซิลิเกตถูกนำมาใช้ในแผ่นรองรับไทเทียมไดออกไซด์ ตัวอย่างจะถูกนำมาเผาในสภาวะที่แตกต่าง ซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและบรรยากาศที่ใช้ในการเผา เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติความชอบน้ำของแผ่นฟิล์มไทเทเนีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟิล์มไทเทเนียที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 ํC ในการเผาในที่อากาศนิ่งให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสที่คงตัวต่ำที่สุด เมื่ออุณหภูมิในการเผาลดลง ทำให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสที่คงตัวสูงขึ้น อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ ปริมาณของไทเทเนียมไอออนสามบวกและรูไทล์เฟส ผลของบรรยากาศในการเผา การเผาในที่อากาศนิ่งให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสที่คงตัวต่ำที่สุด อาจเป็นผลมาจากปริมาณของไทเทเนียมไอออนสามบวกบนพื้นผิวที่สูง การปรับปรุงสภาพพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างทำได้โดยกระบวนการเผาในสองขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกเป็นการเผาภายใต้อากาศเพื่อเปลี่ยนไทเทเนียที่อยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานเป็นผลึก จากนั้นการเผาซ้ำในบรรยากาศของไฮโดรเจนเพื่อเพิ่มไทเทเนียมไอออนสามบวก พบว่าการเผาในสองขั้นตอนจะให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสที่ลดลง แม้ว่าจะเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเผาเพียงขั้นตอนเดียว
Share
COinS