Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supramolecular structure of N,N-Bis(2-hydroxybenzyl) alkylamine and an approach for macrocyclic compound
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างซุปปราโมเลกุลของเอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนและกระบวนการนำไปสู่สารวงแหวน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Miyata, Mikiji
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2130
Abstract
The present dissertation focuses on the molecular design and approaches for N,N-bis(2-hydroxybenzyl)alkylamine derivatives based supramolecules. N,N-Bis(2-hydroxybenzyl)alkylamine derivatives show an ion interaction with transition metal ions in solution state. N,N-Bis(2-hydroxybenzyl)alkylamine derivatives form supramolecular complex with copper ion via a dimeric N,N-bis(2-hydroxybenzyl)alkylamine network at the host-guest ratio of 1:1. A single crystal analysis clarifies that the structure of supramolecular complex is responsive for both coordinated charge transfer system with copper guest and hydrogen bond network without guest. N,N-Bis(2-hydroxybenzyl)alkylmine derivatives also perform a concerted contribution of coordination and hydrogen bonds which is a unique structure to accept ion species and neutral molecules simultaneously. The reaction of N,N-bis(2-hydroxybenzyl)alkylamine with 1,3-bis(tosyloxy)propane under simple condition without adding any template ion selectively gives dibenzo-monoaza-12-crown-3 macrocyclic compound.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงการออกแบบโมเลกุลและการศึกษาโครงสร้างซุปปราโมเลกุลของอนุพันธ์เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีน เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนสร้างอันตรกิริยากับไอออนของโลหะทรานสิชัน เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนก่อตัวเป็นสารเชิงซ้อนซุปปราโมเลกุลกับไอออนทองแดงด้วยเครือข่ายของไดเมอร์เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนก่อตัวเป็นสารเชิงซ้อนซุปปราโมเลกุลกับไอออนทองแดงด้วยเครือข่ายของไดเมอร์เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนในอัตราส่วนสารหลัก-สารรองเท่ากับ 1:1 การศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกเดี่ยวด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างซุปปราโมเลกุลของเอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนรองรับทั้งโครงสร้างโคออดิเนตแบบระบบการส่งผ่านประจุกับสารรองของไอออนทองแดงและเครือข่ายพันธะไฮโดรเจนแบบไม่มีสารรอง เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนนี้ยังแสดงการเกิดพันธะโคออดิเนชันและพันธะไฮโดรเจนพร้อมกัน ซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างเฉพาะในการรองรับไอออนและโมเลกุลที่เป็นกลางในขณะเดียวกัน ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล)อัลคิลอามีนกับ 1,3-บิส(โทซิลออกซี)โพรเพน ภายใต้สภาวะอย่างง่าย โดยปราศจากไอออนที่เป็นตัวตรึงวงแหวนใด ๆ นั้น ทำให้เกิดสารวงแหวนแบบไดเบนโซ-มอนออาซา-12-คราวน์-3
Creative Commons License