Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and physical properties of surfactants based on D-gluconamides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทดี-กลูโคนามีด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1148
Abstract
This research involved the synthesis and characterization of surfactants derived from D-gluconamide. Six gluconamides (1C, 2C, 3C, 4C, 5C, and 6C) were synthesized from D-gluconolactone and possibly as surfactants. The hydrophobic moiety consisted of alkyl and aromatic components were synthesized in one step and their surface properties were characterized and compared with commercial nonyphenol ethoxylates containing 4 and 40 ethylene oxide units. The surface tension was decreased with increasing concentration of the synthesized surfactants compared with that of purified water. These sugar-based surfactants revealed good solubility with good trend in accordance with the HLB concept (8.0-14.2). The wettability on a hydrophobic parafilm surface gave contact angle values of 71-81 indicating that the sugar based surfactants were found generally to possess poor wetting on nonpolar surface but good wetting on a polar surface. The increasing of contact angle in wetting ability was obtained by increasing the carbons in hydrophobic part of surfactant. The foamability and foamstability was low and decreased with increasing the bulky hydrophobic part.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิดประเภทดี-กลูโคนามีด 6 ชนิด(1ซี 2ซี 3ซี 4ซี 5ซี และ6ซี) จากดี-กลูโคโนแลกโทนส่วนที่ไม่ละลายน้ำประเภทอัลคิลและแอโรมาติกได้จากการสังเคราะห์ที่เกิดขึ้นเพียงขั้นตอนเดียวเมื่อนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปศึกษาสมบัติเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิดทางการค้าคือโนนิลฟีนอลเอทอกซิลเลตที่มีหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์4 และ40 สารที่สังเคราะห์ลดแรงตึงผิดของน้ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำบริสุทธิ์และมีความสามารถในการละลายค่อนข้างสูงเป็นไปตามแนวโน้มของค่าเฮชแอลบี(8ถึง14.2) เมื่อนำไปศึกษาสมบัติการเปียกพบว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติทำให้ผิวหน้านอนโพลาร์เปียกไม่ดีแต่จะทำให้ผิวหน้าที่เป็นโพลาร์เปียกได้เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนคาร์บอนในส่วนที่ไม่ลายน้ำมีผลทำให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสมากขึ้นและยังพบว่าความสามารถในการเกิดฟองและเสถียรภาพของฟองมีค่าต่ำโดยมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มส่วนไม่ชอบน้ำที่ขนาดใหญ่
Creative Commons License