Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reinforcement of polyethylene-polypropylene mixtures by adding synthesized diisocyanate compatibilizers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมการรับแรงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีนโดยการเติมสารควบคู่ที่สังเคราะห์มาจากไดไอโซไซยาเนต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1528
Abstract
Immiscible and incompatible binary blends of commercial polypropylene/polyethylene display poor mechanical properties. The addition of compatibilizer to reinforce and enhance an adhesion at the interfaces between polyethylene-polypropylene mixtures has been conducted. The compatibilizer chosen was in the group of Ziegler-Natta's polyethylene-polypropylene block copolymer with diisocyanate linkage. The effects of adding the compatibilizers were assessed by morphology studies, thermal analysis and mechanical testing. DSC curves of crystallization and FTIR provided evidences to support the formation of PP/PE block copolymer. Significant improvements in the mechanical properties of 50 / 50 PE/PP blends containing compatibilizer have been noted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเสริมการรับแรงพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีน เนื่องจากพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าวไม่สามารถเข้ากันได้ทำให้คุณสมบัติทางกลลดลง จึงมีการสังเคราะห์สารควบคู่เพื่อเสริมการรับแรงให้กับพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอทธิลีนเพื่อเพิ่มการยึดติดระหว่างผิวสัมผัสระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ โดยสารควบคู่สังเคราะห์ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตา โดยมีตัวเชื่อมระหว่างสายโซ่พอลิเอทธิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีนเป็นหมู่ไดไอโซไซยาเนต พอลิเอทธิลีน-บล็อก-พอลิโพรพิลีนที่ได้สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องมือ FTIR เมื่อเติมสารควบคู่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสมและวิเคราะห์โดยการศึกษาอสัณฐาน คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และคุณสมบัติทางกล พบว่า คุณสมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิเอทธิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีน (อัตราส่วน 50:50) ดีขึ้นเมื่อเติมสารควบคู่
Creative Commons License