Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid-state mechanical properties and microstructure of polypropylene/nylon-6 clay nanocomposities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกลของสภาวะของแข็งและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของ พอลิโพรพิลีน/ไนล่อน-6 ดินเหนียว นาโนคอมพอสิท
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1538
Abstract
To study the mechanical properties and microstructure of polypropylene/nylon 6 nanocomposites. Polymer blends of polypropylene (PP) and nylon 6 (Ny6) were used as a matrix. The nano-filler used to improve the mechanical properties of polymer blends was organoclay. Organoclay (Org-MMT) was treated by quatermary ammonium compound acting as reinforcing filler. Compatibilizer, PP-MA, was used to improve the adhesion between phase and dispersion of Org-MMT in matrix. The mechanical properties and microstructure of the composite that processed by twin screw extruder were investigated at different amount of compatibilizer and Org-MMT. By adding 9.5wt% of PP-MA in polymer blends, tensile modulus and elongation at break increased by 21% and 99%, respectively. Improvement of adhesion and dispersion between PP and Ny6 was improved by adding PP-MA as shown in Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) micrograph. The result of physical reacting between maleic anhydride and amine of nylon 6 was supported by dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA). Moreover, by adding PP-MA, the crystallinity of Ny6 was decreased which confirmed by DSC thermograms and XRD results. The increasing of PP-MA in nanocomposites decreased tensile modulus and elongation at break of the composites. However, the presence of Org-MMT as reinforcement showed the decreasing of tensile modulus and viscosity as a function of Org-MMT due to the good dispersion of Org-MMT in matrix. X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) can be verified the insertion of polymer and dispersion between galleries. Furthermore, the thermal stability of nanocomposites observed by DMA showed higher glass transition temperature than polymer matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกลและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของพอลิเมอร์ผสม และวัสดุประกอบแต่ง ซึ่งมีพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลีโพรพิลีน (PP) และไนล่อน-6 (Ny6) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางกล จึงได้มีการเติมสารประกอบแต่งขนาดอนุภาคนาโนเมตร ซึ่งในงานวิจัยได้สนใจใช้ดินเหนียวที่ถูกปรับสภาพผิวด้วย Quaternary Ammonium Compound (Org-MMT) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบแต่งที่มีลักษณะโครงสร้างเป็นแผ่น ชั้น และในระบบยังมีสารช่วยผสม (PP-MA) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ช่วยให้พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดมีความเข้ากันได้มากขึ้น และยังช่วยเพิ่มระดับการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวในเมตริกซ์อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมและนาโนคอมพอสิท เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของสารประกอบแต่งและปริมาณของสารช่วยผสม โดยผ่านกระบวนการผสมด้วยความร้อน (Twin screw extruder) จากผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกลพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ PP-MA จะทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสม (PP/Ny6) มีความแข็ง และระยะยืดก่อนการเกิดการแตกหักเพิ่มขึ้น 21% และ 99% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นจากภาพถ่าย Scanning Electron microscopy (SEM) พบว่าสารช่วยผสมทำหน้าที่ปรับปรุงการยึดเหนี่ยวกันระหว่างโมเลกุลของ PP/Ny6 และช่วยในการกระจายตัวของ Ny6 เฟสใน PP ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก มีสาเหตุมาจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง หมู่ฟังก์ชั้น Maleic anhydride ของ PP-MA และหมู่มายด์ของ Ny6 ซึ่งทำให้ความเป็นผลึกของ Ny6 ลดลง และจากผลการทดลองนี้สามารถสนับสนุนได้ว่า มีการเกิดปฏิกิรยาระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชั่น ส่วนผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเพิ่มปริมาณของ PP-MA ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมและนาโนคอมโพสิท (PP/Ny6/PP-MA-Org-MMT) พบว่าปริมาณ PP-MM เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้คุณสมบัติทางกลทั้งความแข็งแรง และระยะยืดก่อนการแตกหักของวัสดุต่ำลง ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของดินเหนียว ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเสริมแรงจะส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความแข็งแรงสูงขึ้น จากเดิม 30% และความหนืดสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของดินเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้น เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างและการกระจายตัวของชั้นดินเหนียว ในเมตริกซ์ที่สามารถยืนยันได้จากผลการวิเคราะห์เครื่องมือ X-ray diffraction (XRD) และ Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) ว่าสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์สามารถแทรกเข้ายึดเกาะระหว่างชั้นของดินเหนียวได้ดี ทำให้ดินเหนียวมีการกระจายตัวที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนั้นแล้วจากการวิเคราะห์โดย Dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) ยังพบว่าการเติมสารประกอบแต่ง ส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความสามารถในการทนต่อความร้อนสูง หรือมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ PP ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและมีความแข็งแรงสูงเมื่อต้องการ การใช้งานในอุณหภูมิต่อได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ พอลิเมอร์เมตริกซ์
Share
COinS