Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Caesalpinia coriaria leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบตันหยง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witchuda Thanakijcharoenpath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.783
Abstract
From the hexane extract of the leaves of Caesalpinia coriaria (family Leguminosae, subfamily Caesalpinoideae) a diester of an acyclic diterpenoid, 7,11,15-trimethyl-3-methylene-hexadecan-1,2-diol, a triterpenoid mixture of lupeol and germanicol, together with a mixture of [beta]-sitosterol and stigmasterol were isolated. Analysis of IR, MS, [superscript 1]H-NMR and [superscript 13]C-NMR data as well as comparison with reported values were used for the identification of these compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากสารสกัดส่วนเฮกเซนของใบตันหยง (วงศ์ Leguminosae, วงศ์ย่อย Caesalpinoideae) สามารถแยกได้สารในกลุ่มไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ คือ ไดเอสเทอร์ของ 7,11,15-trimethyl-3-methylene-hexadecan-1,2-diol และสารผสมของไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ Iupeol กับ germanicol รวมทั้งได้สารผสมของ [beta]-sitoterol และ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล IR, MS, [superscript 1]H-NMR และ [superscript 13]C-NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้มีรายงานไว้แล้ว.
Share
COinS