Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนงานบริหารรายวิชาและหลักสูตร : กรณีศึกษาคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a course and curriculum administration support system: case study of Faculty of Engineering Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหรียญ บุญดีสกุลโชค
Second Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1524
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนงานบริหารรายวิชาและหลักสูตร คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่สามารถประยุกต์เข้ากับภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ โดยนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และฐานข้อมูลเข้ามาใช้ช่วยในการจัดเก็บค้นหา และแสดงผลข้อมูลรายวิชาและหลักสูตร ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับงานบริหารรายวิชาและหลักสูตร ข้อมูลต่างๆ ของรายวิชาและหลักสูตรจากเอกสารต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องและได้สอบถามกับเจ้าหน้าที่ในส่วนงานบริการการศึกษา เช่น หน่วยทะเบียนคณะ หน่วยส่งเสริมและพัฒนาวิชาการ เป็นต้น เพื่อศึกษาว่าในงานบริหารมีปัญหาใดและจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหานั้นได้อย่างไร หลังจากการศึกษางานบริหารและกำหนดขอบเขตของปัญหาแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมและฐานข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ช่วยงานบริหารายวิชาและหลักสูตร เริ่มตั้งแต่การออกแบบหน้าจอ การใช้งานของโปรแกรม ออกแบบฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้ เขียนโปรแกรม จัดทำคู่มือการใช้งานโปรแกรมและได้นำโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นเข้าทดสอบการใช้งานในหน่วยส่งเสริมและพัฒนาวิชาการ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ และได้ให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยส่งเสริมที่เป็นผู้ทดลองโปรแกรมได้ประเมินผลโปรแกรมด้วย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดวิธีการประเมินผลโปรแกรมโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ในส่วนของโปรแกรม สามารถแบ่งเป็นส่วนใหญ่ๆ ได้ 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนของระบบฐานข้อมูลและส่วนของการแสดงผลข้อมูล จากการประเมินผลการทดลองใช้โปรแกรม พบว่าโปรแกรมสามารถเก็บข้อมูลต่างๆ ได้ค่อนข้างครบถ้วน และสามารถแสดงผลได้ในหลายๆ มุมมองซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่องานบริหารรายวิชาและหลักสูตร แต่ก็มีจุดด้อยอยู่ที่ปริมาณข้อมูลที่ต้องนำเข้าโปรแกรมก็มีจำนวนมากเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop the Course and Curriculum Administration System of Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University; applied to the Department of Industrial Engineering. Computer program and database application were used for gathering, searching, and displaying data of courses and curriculums. Researcher of this thesis had studied about Course and Curriculum Administration System and its data from various related documents and interviewing with staff of Academic Services Unit of the faculty such as Course Development Unit, Registra Unit, and etc. This led researcher to know what the problems are and how to resolve them. After learning the administration system and scoping the problems, the researcher developed the program and database for supporting the course and curriculum administration. Firstly, the program’s interfaces and databases were designed. Then the researcher coded the program, made its manual. Further more; the program was tested and evaluated by staff of Course Development Unit of the faculty of Engineering. The questionnaire was made to evaluate it. The program consists of two main functions which are “database system" and “data displaying." According to the result of the evaluation, it was found that this program can maintain data and display data in various views. Thus it’s useful for course and curriculum administration. However, there is a need to input significant amount of data as well.
Creative Commons License