Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกเสียงและการรับรู้สระเดี่ยวภาษาอังกฤษของผู้พูดภาษาไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The production and perception of English monophthongs by Thai speakers with different English-language experience
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1892
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความสามารถของผู้พูดภาษาไทยในการรับรู้และการออกเสียงสั้นยาวของสระเดี่ยวภาษาอังกฤษ สมมติฐานในการวิจัยมี 3 ประการคือ (1) ผู้พูดภาษาไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงจะระบุสระเดี่ยวภาษาอังกฤษได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ (2) ผู้พูดภาษาไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงจะออกเสียงสระโดยมีความสั้นยาวแตกต่างกันอย่างมีระบบและชัดเจนมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ และการออกเสียงสระเดี่ยวภาษาอังกฤษในกลุ่มผู้พูดภาษาไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงจะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก ขณะที่กลุ่มผู้พูดภาษาไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำจะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบ จากผลการศึกษาด้านการรับรู้เสียงสระ ผู้วิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงได้คะแนนความถูกต้องในการรับรู้เสียงสระคิดเป็น 86% ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำได้คะแนนความถูกต้องในการรับรู้เสียงสระคิดเป็น 80% โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มได้คะแนนการรับรู้ตอนที่ 1 (แบบ 2 ตัวเลือก) มากกว่าตอนที่ 2 (แบบ 4 ตัวเลือก) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ t-test ผู้วิจัยพบว่าความแตกต่างในการรับรู้เสียงสระของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ sig. (1-tailed) = 0.0305<0.05 ด้านการศึกษาการออกเสียงสระ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการออกเสียงสระ /i:-I/, /a:-/ และ /u:/ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความเป็นระบบคล้ายคลึงกับการออกเสียงของเจ้าของภาษา แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยและอัตราส่วนของค่าระยะเวลาในการออกเสียงมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในระดับสัทศาสตร์ และสัทวิทยา อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงก็มีค่าเฉลี่ยและอัตราส่วนของค่าระยะเวลาในการออกเสียงสระที่ใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษามากกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ ด้านการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้และการออกเสียงสระ ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้และการออกเสียงสระ /i:-I/ และ /a:-.../ อย่างชัดเจน แต่สำหรับสระ /u:-.../ นั้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้และการออกเสียงยังไม่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of the perception and production of English monophthongs by Thai speakers with different English-language experience. The hypotheses are: First, Thai speakers with high English experiences will identify English monophthongs more correctly than Thai speakers with low English experiences. Second, Thai speakers with high English experiences will produce short and long vowels more systematically than Thai speakers with low English experiences. Finally, the perception and the production of English monophthongs in Thai speakers with high English experience correlate positively, while in the low group they correlate negatively. The study of vowels perception shows that the experiment group with high English experiences has the percentage of the correct answers at 86%, while the experiment group with low English experiences has the percentage of the correct answers at 80%. Both groups have higher scores in the two-choice perception, when compared to the four-choice perception. The differences in vowels perception are statistically significant at sig. (1-tailed) = 0.0305<0.05 with t-test. The study of vowels production shows that both experiment groups can produce the /i:-I/, /a:-/ and /u:/ monophthong pairs systematically as the native speaker, but the average and the ratio of the duration of the short and long monophthongs are different both at the phonological and the phonetic levels. However, the average and the ratio of the duration of the monophthong pairs of the experiment group with high English experiences are closer to the native speaker than the experiment group with low English experiences. The relationship between the perception and the production is clearly found in the perception and the production of the two monophthong pairs, i.e. /i:-I/and /a:/. However, this relationship does not occur in the /u:/ pairs.
Creative Commons License