Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บางกอกแฟนตาเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bangkok Fantasia
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1630
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง บางกอกแฟนตาเซีย ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเป็นการสร้างบทประพันธ์เพลงบทใหม่ในแบบดนตรีพรรณนา การประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ ต้องการสื่อให้ได้จินตนาการถึงบรรยากาศและเรื่องราวในประวัติศาสตร์ของเมืองบางกอกตั้งแต่สมัยที่ได้ถูกก่อตั้งเป็นราชธานีจนกระทั่งมาเป็นกรุงเทพมหานคร ในปัจจุบันในมุมมองของผู้ ประพันธ์ อีกทั้งเพื่อให้ผู้ฟังได้ระลึกถึงเรื่องราวที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ในช่วงยุคต่างๆ เช่นการสถาปนากรุงเทพเป็นราชธานี ความรุ่งเรืองของกรุงเทพมหานครในฐานะที่เป็นเมืองหลวง การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองในปี พ.ศ.2475 และกรุงเทพมหานครในยุคปัจจุบันลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา มีความยาวประมาณ 18 นาที ประกอบ 4 ท่อน บทประพันธ์นี้มีลักษณะดนตรีเป็นแบบระบบโทนาลิตี เพื่อ ความเหมาะสมของท่วงทำนองที่ใช้ในการบรรยายเรื่องราว และเชื่อมโยงเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This composition was composed in the style of program music. The composer would like to portray the story and history of Bangkok from the time of its establishment to the present from his own perspectives. The composer also would like to remind the listeners of the history of Bangkok in different periods, including the revolution and the replacement of the absolute monarchy with a constitutional monarchy in 1932, and Bangkok in the present time. This piece in four movements is composed for an orchestra, and is 18 minutes in duration. The composition is based on a tonality system.
Share
COinS