Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างโมเดลผมสามมิติโดยอัตโนมัติจากรูปถ่ายจำนวนน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttapong Chentanez
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.166
Abstract
We present a system for creating hair model that matches a user's hairstyle from images. The model consists of guide hair strands and can be used in a real-time hair simulator. Our goal differs from most previous work which aims to create realistic high resolution hair for off-line applications or create mesh of the exterior of the hair volume for image manipulation. Our primary aim is for user to be able to put his/her hairstyle into game or other real-time applications. By taking photos in 8 views of the user's head using a smart phone camera and segmenting images with some easy to use tools, the player will obtain his/her own hair model in NVIDIA's HairWorks, which is a hair simulator used in many games. We show a number of results demonstrating the capabilities of our system in this thesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้นำเสนอระบบในการสร้างโมเดลผมที่เข้ากับทรงผมของผู้ใช้จากรูปถ่าย โดยโมเดลผมประกอบด้วยเส้นผมที่เป็นเส้นหลักจำนวนหนึ่งสำหรับการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหว และโมเดลสามารถจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวได้ตามเวลาจริง เป้าหมายของเรานั้นแตกต่างจากงานก่อนหน้าที่มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างผมที่มีรายละเอียดที่ใกล้เคียงความเป็นจริงและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานที่ไม่ได้จำลองทันที หรือสร้างโมเดลแบบตาข่ายของผมที่อยู่ภายนอกเพื่อสร้างเป็นภาพ เป้าหมายหลักของเราคือให้ผู้ใช้สามารถนำทรงผมของตนไปใช้ในเกมหรืองานตามเวลาจริงอื่น ๆ โดยถ่ายรูปศีรษะของผู้ใช้ 8 มุมโดยใช้โทรศัพท์มือถืออัจฉริยะ และใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อแยกส่วนรูป ผู้เล่นจะได้ทรงผมของตนใน NVIDIA's HairWorks ซึ่งเป็นการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในหลายๆเกม เราได้แสดงผลการทดลองที่ได้จากระบบของเราไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Creative Commons License