Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาอายุรอยทางการแบ่งแยกนิวเคลียสของอะพาไทต์หินตะกอนเนื้อเศษหินซิลิกามีโซโซอิกจากกลุ่มหินโคราชในเทือกเขาภูพาน ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont
Second Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.264
Abstract
Field and remote-sensing investigations have been performed for mapping the Mesozoic siliciclastic rocks of the Phu Phan Ranges (PPR), northeastern Thailand. Stratigraphically, the PPR study area has been remapped and is occupied by 5 distinct successive formations, including the Phu Kradung Formation with the average thickness of 93 m, the Phra Wihan Formation with the average thickness of 64 m, the Sao Khua Formation with the average thickness of 63 m, the Phu Phan with the average thickness of 84 m, and the Khok Kruat with the average thickness of 49 m. Results on field and remote sensing analyses reveal that the PPR rocks are structurally deformed into series of anticlines and synclines with the NW-SE trend. Geological transects have been performed over the PPR study area. It has been recognized that the major fold has been displaced by NE-SW, short left-lateral strike slip faults. A total of 21 samples of the Khorat Group rocks have been collected for petrographic and apatite fission track (AFT) analyses. Petrographically, all the samples are very fine- to medium-grained sandstones, viz. feldspathic litharenite and litharenite. The sandstone petrography and modal analysis of quartz, feldspar, and lithic fragments points to the provenance of recycled orogen. It is considered that the source regions are the Loei-Phetchabun and the Truong Son Belts. The studied samples have essentially clastic textures with siliceous and calcareous cements and contain abundant quartz (av. 72.7%) with minor feldspar (av. 3.6%) and rock fragments (av. 23.7%). Apatite and zircon are significant accessories. Apatite invariably forms long prismatic habits and occurs as discrete detrital grains. About 120 grains from qualified 6 samples have been analyzed for fission track dating. The current AFT result from this study along with those of the previous studies reveals an interesting scenario. Three age ranges of the PPR and surrounding regions have been recognized viz., 78 to 60 Ma, 55 to 42 Ma, and about 37 Ma. The first episode (78 - 60 Ma) corresponds to the tectonic movement in response to the NE-SW compressive stress within the Khorat region, giving rise to the major deformed structure in the study area. Perhaps the Phu Phan anticlinal structures have been formed. Two successive basins within the Khorat region may have been developed at this stage. The second episode (55 - 42 Ma) indicates an extensive exhumation (major uplift and erosion) developed within the whole Khorat region, becoming a Khorat Plateau. The final episode about 37 Ma is marked by the minor movement along the strike-slip fault which slightly displaced the Phu Phan anticlinal structure in response to the clock-wise rotation of the Indochina block. The AFT results from this current and previous studies advocate an average exhumation rate of the Phu Phan Mountain range to be ca. 0.0139 mm/yr (or 13.9 m/Ma).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสำรวจภาคสนามและการรับรู้ระยะไกลได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำแผนที่หินตะกอนเนื้อเศษหินซิลิกามีโซโซอิกของเทือกเขาภูพานทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยผลจากการทำลำดับชั้นหินพบว่าเทือกเขาภูพานประกอบด้วย 5 หมวดหิน ได้แก่หมวดหินภูกระดึงที่มีความหนาเฉลี่ย 93 เมตร หมวดหินพระวิหารที่มีความหนาเฉลี่ย 64 เมตร หมวดหินเสาขัวที่มีความหนาเฉลี่ย 63 เมตร หมวดหินภูพานที่มีความหนาเฉลี่ย 84 และหมวดหินโคกกรวดที่มีความหนาเฉลี่ย 49 เมตร และนอกจากนี้ข้อมูลจากสนามและการรับรู้ระยะไกลแสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นหินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเป็นชุดของชั้นหินโค้งรูปประทุนและชั้นหินโค้งรูปประทุนหงายที่มีแนวการวางตัวในทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และในขณะเดียวกันภาคตัดขวางทางธรณีวิทยาในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นหินคดโค้งขนาดใหญ่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยรอยเลื่อนตามแนวระดับขนาดเล็กที่มีการเลื่อนแบบซ้ายเข้า จากตัวอย่างหินกลุ่มหินโคราชทั้งหมด 21 ตัวอย่าง ได้ถูกเก็บมาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ศิลาวรรณาและหาอายุรอยทางการแบ่งแยกนิวเคลียสของอะพาไทต์ โดยที่ผลจากการศึกษาศิลาวรรณาพบว่าเป็นหินทรายที่เนื้อละเอียดมากจนถึงเนื้อปานกลางชนิดเฟลด์สปาร์ติกลิทอารีไนท์ ซับลิทอารีไนท์ และลิทอารีไนท์ และจากข้อมูลศิลาวรรณาร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบทางแร่ของหินจากควอตซ์ เฟลด์สปาร์ และเศษหินบ่งบอกถึงต้นกำเนิดของตะกอนว่ามาจากการสึกกร่อนของภูเขาที่ยกตัว ซึ่งคาดว่าแหล่งต้นกำเนิดของตะกอนมาจากแนวคดโค้งเลย-เพชรบูรณ์ และแนวคดโค้งตรังซอน สำหรับตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษามีลักษณะเป็นหินตะกอนเนื้อเม็ดที่มีตัวเชื่อมประสานคือซิลิกาและแคลเซียม ที่ประกอบด้วยควอตซ์ประมาณ 72.7% เฟลด์สปาร์ประมาณ 3.6% และเศษหินประมาณ 23.7% และมีแร่ประกอบหินอันดับรองที่สำคัญคือ อะพาไทต์ และเซอร์คอน โดยที่อะพาไทต์มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งยาวและปรากฏเป็นเม็ดแร่กระจัดกระจายในหิน จากอะพาไทต์ประมาณ 120 เม็ดจาก 6 ตัวอย่างได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาอายุรอยทางการแบ่งแยกนิวเคลียส เมื่อนำผลอายุที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ร่วมกับการงานวิจัยเก่าแสดงให้เห็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจ และสามารถจำแนกอายุรอยทางการแบ่งแยกนิวเคลียสของอะพาไทต์จากเทือกเขาภูพานและพื้นที่ข้างเคียงได้สามช่วงได้แก่ 78 ถึง 60 ล้านปี 55 ถึง 42 ล้านปี และประมาณ 37 ล้านปี โดยช่วงแรก 78 ถึง 60 ล้านปี โดยช่วงแรก 78 ถึง 60 ล้านปี ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่เกิดเหตุการณ์ธรณีแปรสัณฐานแบบบีบอัดในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ที่กระทำต่อที่ภูมิภาคโคราชอันก่อให้เกิดโครงสร้างแปลงรูปในพื้นที่ศึกษา ในบางครั้งโครงสร้างประทุนภูพานได้เกิดขึ้นและอาจทำให้เกิดแอ่งตะกอนสองแอ่งบนภูมิภาคโคราชในช่วงเวลานี้ ช่วงที่สอง 55 ถึง 42 ล้านปี ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์การยกตัวและสึกกร่อนทั้งภูมิภาคโคราช และยกตัวขึ้นมาเป็นที่ราบสูงโคราช และช่วงที่สามประมาณ 37 ล้านปี ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเกิดรอยเลื่อนแนวระดับที่เกิดขึ้นซ้อนทับบนโครงสร้างประทุนภูพานจากการหมุนตามเข็มนาฬิกาของแผ่นอนุทวีปอินโดจีน จากผลการศึกษานี้ร่วมกับงานวิจัยเก่าแสดงให้ว่าเทือกเขาภูพานยังมีอัตราการยกตัวประมาณ 0.0139 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี (หรือ 13.9 เมตรต่อล้านปี)
Creative Commons License