Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับสารละลายมอนอเอทานอลเอมีน 2-เมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอล และไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลในหอดูดซึมแบบแพ็ค
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.86
Abstract
In this study, mass transfer of two new solvents, 2-MAE and DMAE were studied with various factors affecting mass transfer coefficient in comparison with MEA. Effect of solvent types, CO2 inlet loading 0.0, 0.1 and 0.2 mol/mol, solvent concentration 3, 4 and 5 kmol/m3, solvent flow rate 5.3, 10.6 and 15.9 m3/(m2·h) and CO2 content 13-15 v/v% in gas feed were investigated. In all cases, 2-MAE performed highest mass transfer rate among others. The highest mass transfer rate was 1.2656 kmol/(kPa·h·m3) for the case that CO2 inlet loading 0.0 mol/mol, solvent concentration 3 kmol/m3, solvent flow rate 10.6 m3/(m2·h) and CO2 content in gas feed was 15 v/v% which higher than that of MEA and DMAE at 0.4638 and 0.0215, respectively. The most influencing factor on rate of mass transfer was the reactant concentration which promoted forward rate of reaction and consequently reduced time required for absorption of dissolved CO2. Therefore, an increase in enhancement factor leads to an increase in overall mass transfer coefficient. In this study, DMAE which is a tertiary amine was not able to reach 100% CO2 removal efficiency due to the sluggish rate of reaction in carbonic formation step. Though there are more subjects needed to be investigated before further implementation in real CO2 capture plants, 2-MAE showed a positive possibility to be a candidate for solvent selection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายโอนมวลสารของสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2-เอทิลอะมิโนเอทานอล และไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอล เปรียบเทียบกับมอนอเอทานอลเอมีน จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดสาร อิทธิพลปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ขาเข้าในสารดูดซึมที่ 0.0 0.1 และ 0.2 โมลต่อโมล อิทธิพลความเข้มข้นสารดูดซึมที่ 3 4 และ 5 กิโลโมลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร อิทธิพลอัตราการไหลของสารดูดซึมที่ 5.3 10.6 และ 15.9 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง และอิทธิพลปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสถานะที่ร้อยละ 13 14 และ 15 โดยปริมาตร พบว่า 2-เมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลให้อัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลสารสูงที่สุด โดยสูงที่สุดที่ 1.2656 กิโลโมลต่อกิโลปาสคาลต่อชั่วโมงต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ขาเข้าในสารดูดซึมที่ 0.0 โมลต่อโมล สารดูดซึมเข้มข้นที่ 3 กิโลโมลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร อัตราการไหลสารดูดซึมที่ 10.6 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง และปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในก๊าซที่ร้อยละ 15 โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งสูงกว่ามอนอเอทานอลเอมีน และไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลที่สภาวะเดียวกันที่ 0.4638 และ 0.0215 กิโลโมลต่อกิโลปาสคาลต่อชั่วโมงต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลสารที่สุดคือความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นซึ่งช่วยเสริมอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไปข้างหน้าและช่วยลดเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ละลายลงในเอมีน ดังนั้น เมื่อตัววัดสมรรถนะ (enhancement factor) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจึงส่งผลให้สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ ไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลซึ่งเป็นเอมีนตติยภูมิไม่สามารถดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้หมดในทุกการทดลอง อันเนื่องมาจากอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ช้าเนื่องจากขั้นตอนการเกิดกรดคาร์บอนิก ถึงแม้ว่ายังมีปัจจัยอีกมากมายที่ต้องทำการศึกษาก่อนนำสารดูดซึมไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จริง 2-เมทิลอะมิโนเอทานอลได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็นสารดูดซึมที่ดี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.