Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study and development of load clustering methods for microgrid operation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยเชษฐ์ สายวิจิตร
Second Advisor
ธีรพล ศิลาวรรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.849
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้ไมโครกริดเป็นการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการพัฒนาระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า มุ่งเน้นการพึ่งพาพลังงานภายในไมโครกริดตนเองเป็นสำคัญ และยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับระบบไฟฟ้าซึ่งสามารถประเมินค่าทางเศรษฐกิจได้ การแยกโดดระบบไฟฟ้าไมโครกริดเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถป้องกันระบบไฟฟ้าดับอย่างทันท่วงที ซึ่งมีเหตุเนื่องมาจากความผิดพร่องจากกริดไฟฟ้าหลักซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้เกิดไฟฟ้าดับในหลายส่วนของระบบไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการจัดกลุ่มโหลดให้เป็นไมโครกริดเพื่อเป็นระบบไฟฟ้าแบบแยกโดด โดยการดัดแปลงและประยุกต์ใช้ขั้นตอนวิธี การจัดกลุ่มเชิงพื้นที่ตามความหนาแน่นของแอปพลิเคชันที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนบนสายป้อนไฟฟ้า ให้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในขั้นตอนการกลายพันธุ์ของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการบริหารโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า ผลลัพธ์จากวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นประโยชน์ของขั้นตอนวิธีที่เสนอต่อการจัดกลุ่มไมโครกริด เพื่อให้ได้ตัวประกอบภาระเฉลี่ยของแต่ละกลุ่มไมโครกริดบนสายป้อนไฟฟ้าสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microgrids are a power distribution system technology that allows for self-sufficient energy generation and distribution within a localized area. They can help increase efficiency and reliability that can be economically assessed, and improve power distribution systems within the community. One strategy for preventing power outages is to isolate the microgrid power system, which faults can cause in the main power grid leading to outages in various parts of the main power grid. This research presents a load clustering algorithm as a microgrid for microgrid islanding by utilizing the adapt DBSCAN technique as part of the mutation process of the genetic algorithm applied to the load on a feeder. The results of this study demonstrate the temporal benefits of the proposed algorithm for microgrid clustering in terms of the average load factor among each group in a microgrid on feeder cable.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.