Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Techniques for mosquito classification accuracy improvement using transfer learning, data augmentation, and spatial dropout
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.846
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับการจำแนกยุงโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอน การเพิ่มข้อมูล และเทคนิคสัญญาณตกหายเชิงพื้นที่ ยุง 7 ชนิดรวบรวมจากหลายจังหวัดของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ Aedes aegypti, Aedes albopictus, Aedes vexans, Anopheles tessellatus, Culex quinquefasciatus, Culex vishnui และยุงชนิดอื่นๆ รวมถึง Aedes aegypti, Aedes albopictus และ Culex quinquefasciatus ที่เลี้ยงในภาควิชาปรสิตวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ภาพยุงถูกถ่าย 3 ถึง 5 ครั้งต่อตัวอย่าง และครอบตัดรอบๆ ยุง จากนั้นปรับขนาดเป็น 512 x 512 พิกเซล หลังจากนั้นจึงนำภาพไปใช้โดยใช้เทคนิคการเพิ่มข้อมูล ได้แก่ การซูม การหมุน การครอบตัดแบบสุ่ม ความสว่างแบบสุ่ม สีสุ่ม และการฉีดสัญญาณรบกวนแบบเกาส์เซียน แบบจำลอง VGG-16 ประยุกต์เทคนิคการเรียนรู้การถ่ายโอนโดยใช้น้ำหนัก ImageNet เป็นน้ำหนักเริ่มต้น และดัดแปลงเป็นแบบจำลอง VGG-16 แบบสองอินพุต นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองยังใช้เลเยอร์ดรอปเอาต์เชิงพื้นที่หลังจากบล็อกคอนโวลูชั่น โมเดล VGG-16 สองอินพุตสามแบบได้รับการพัฒนา ได้แก่ VGG-16 แบบรวมในช่วงต้น, VGG-16 แบบรวมตรงกลาง และ VGG-16 แบบรวมในภายหลัง และแบบจำลองทั้งชุดได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลอง 3 แบบเป็นอินพุตสำหรับการจำแนกยุง โมเดลเหล่านี้มีความแม่นยำในการจำแนกโดยเฉลี่ยที่ 95.76%, 97.08%, 96.76% และ 99.44% จากการฝึกและทดสอบ 10 ครั้ง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังนำแบบจำลองเหล่านี้ ไปใช้ในการบริการจำแนกยุงผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน LINE และอนุญาตให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญขอภาพยุงและส่งข้อมูลผลการจำแนกยุงไปยังระบบผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน LINE ไปยังฐานข้อมูลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to improve the performance of a convolutional neural network for mosquito classification using transfer learning, data augmentation, and spatial dropout technique. Seven species of mosquitoes collected from several provinces of Thailand including Aedes aegypti, Aedes albopictus, Aedes vexans, Anopheles tessellatus, Culex quinquefasciatus, Culex vishnui, and other mosquitoes, and also Aedes aegypti, Aedes albopictus and Culex quinquefasciatus reared in an insectary at the Department of Parasitology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University were used in this study. Mosquito images were taken 3 to 5 times per specimen and cropped around the mosquito, then resized to 512 x 512 pixels. After that, the images were applied using data augmentation techniques including zoom, rotation, random crop, random brightness, random hue, and Gaussian noise injection. VGG-16 model was applied transfer learning technique using ImageNet weights as initial weights and modified to be two-inputs VGG-16 models. Furthermore, models applied spatial dropout layers after convolutional blocks. Three two-input VGG-16 models were developed including early-combined VGG-16, middle-combined VGG-16, and late-combined VGG-16, and an ensemble model was also developed using the results of 3 models as inputs for mosquito classification. These models achieved an average classification accuracy of 95.76%, 97.08%, 96.76%, and 99.44% over 10 train and test runs respectively. Moreover, these models were deployed for mosquito classification service via the LINE application, and the experts are allowed to request mosquito images and send their classification results to the system via the LINE application to the database.
Creative Commons License