Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exhibition design with transmedia concept to promote creative industry
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไกรวุฒิ จุลพงศธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.630
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ โดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1. การศึกษาแนวคิดจากกรณีตัวอย่างนิทรรศการที่เกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์และนิทรรศการที่ประยุกต์ใช้ทรานส์มีเดียจากคลังข้อมูลของศูนย์ออกแบบงานสร้างสรรค์ (Creative Economic Agency) รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อสอบถามถึงเบื้องหลังในการออกแบบนิทรรศการเพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ 2.การออกแบบนิทรรศการเชิงทดลอง ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์โดยเฉพาะบริบทดนตรีทางเลือก โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดทรานส์มีเดียในการเล่าเรื่อง 3.การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการออกแบบโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้เข้าชมนิทรรศการ และการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านสื่อและนิทรรศการ โดยวิเคราะห์ เชื่อมโยง และสรุปผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิทรรศการที่เล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดีย อาศัยคุณลักษณะสองประการ ได้แก่ การปฏิสัมพันธ์ (interactive) และ ความดื่มด่ำ (immersive) เพื่อนำผู้ชมนำไปสู่การสร้างพื้นที่แห่งการมีส่วนร่วม ในด้านการรับรู้เนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีนอกกระแส พบว่า ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่สามารถเข้าใจเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับดนตรีนอกกระแส โดยให้ความสนใจกับเนื้อหาที่สร้างสรรค์โดยผู้ชมคนอื่น โดยนอกจากการสื่อสารจะนำไปสู่การรับรู้ความหลากหลายของดนตรีนอกกระแสแล้ว เรื่องเล่าที่ประกฎในนิทรรศการยังนำไปสู่ข้อถกเถียงทางสังคม (public discussion) ที่เปิดประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อถกเถียงในเชิงโครงสร้างของอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีในบริบทของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted with creative research. The research methodology was divided into 3 steps. Firstly, the research was made on case studies of exhibition which related to creative economy and exhibition which applied transmedia concept from Creative Economic Agency, including an interview of the concept behind exhibition making. Secondly, the experimental exhibition under the topic of non-mainstream music was made by applied Transmedia storytelling concept. Thirdly, the effectiveness of exhibition was assessed by interviewing 20 audiences and group interviewing with 5 specialists on the field of museum and exhibition. The study of exhibition design with transmedia storytelling found that interactive and immersive play the key role to drive audiences into the participatory space. Audiences can perceive the idea of non-mainstream music while paying attention onto contents created by other audiences. Besides giving audiences various aspects of music genres, the experimental exhibition with transmedia storytelling led audiences into the public discussion such as social construction under the context of Thai music industry.
Creative Commons License