Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of adaptation directions for social insurance funds to address the aging society
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.353
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบทิศทางการปรับตัวกองทุนประกันสังคมเพื่อรองรับสังคมผู้สูงอายุ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์นโยบายของสำนักงานประกันสังคมในการรับมือกับวิกฤติสังคมผู้สูงอายุและเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อให้กองทุนประกันสังคมมีเสถียรภาพ โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการถอดบทเรียนการบริหารกองทุนประกันสังคมในประเทศเยอรมันและญี่ปุ่น การศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสารและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารของสำนักงานประกันสังคมจำนวน 3 คน พบว่ากองทุนประกันสังคมของประเทศไทยมีความเสี่ยงขาดสภาพคล่องและล้มละลายในอีก 30 ปีข้างหน้า การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎระเบียบและกฎหมายใดเพื่อให้กองทุนมีความยั่งยืน มักพบกับปัญหาอุปสรรคจากการทำประชาพิจารณ์และการรับฟังความเห็นจากภาคประชาชน การแทรกแซงจากฝ่ายการเมือง ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย จากนายจ้าง ลูกจ้างและรัฐบาล (ไตรภาคี) ภายใต้การบริหารงานของคณะกรรมการประกันสังคม ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับตัวเพื่อรองรับวิกฤติสังคมผู้สูงอายุ กองทุนประกันสังคมควรเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นนิติบุคคลเพื่อความคล่องตัวในการบริหารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ควรพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบในการปรับเพิ่มเพดานเงินสมทบขั้นต่ำ ขยายเวลาอายุเกษียณ และการปรับปรุงสิทธิประโยชน์ให้สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างรายได้ของแรงงานที่อยู่ในระบบประกันสังคม นอกจากนี้ ภาครัฐควรพิจารณาออกมาตรการส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรให้เพียงพอต่อการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจ และสามารถรักษาระดับเงินกองทุนให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research involves analyzing data from case studies on the management of social security funds in Germany and Japan, conducting document research, studying relevant laws, and conducting in-depth interviews with three executives from the Social Security Office. The findings reveal that Thailand's social security funds face the risk of insolvency and dissolution within the next 30 years. Any regulatory and legal amendments to ensure the sustainability of the Fund Often faced with problems and obstacles from conducting public hearings and listening to opinions from the people, political interference , and stakeholders from employers, employees and the government (tripartite) under the administration of the Social Security Board. Recommendations for adaptation to cope with the aging society crisis, the Social Security Fund should transform its status to a juristic person for efficient management flexibility. Careful consideration should be given to raising the minimum contribution ceiling, extend retirement age, and improving benefits to be in line with the income structure of workers in the social security system. In addition, the government should consider issuing measures to promote population increase sufficiently to drive the economy and able to maintain Social Security Fund at an appropriate level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.