Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาการจัดเรียงลำดับเบสหลายลำดับโดยขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงวิวัฒน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multiple sequence alignment using evolutionary algorithms
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1441
Abstract
ปัญหาการจัดเรียงลำดับเบสหลายลำดับเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทางด้านซีวสารสนเทศศาตร์ ซึ่งปัญหานี้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าอย่างแพร่หลาย และมีเครื่องมือสำหรับแก้ปัญหามากมาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการแก้ปัญหาการจัดเรียงลำดับเบสหลายลำดับโดยขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงวิวัฒน์ แบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาคำตอบจากโปรแกรมสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาจัดเรียงลำดับ เบสหลายลำดับ โดยผลเฉลยเริ่มต้นของงานวิจัยนี้มาจากโปรแกรม Clustal W, Dialign, MFFT และ T-Coffee งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดสอบโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูล BAIiBASE และผลการทดลองที่ได้จะทำการเปรียบเทียบคำตอบกับโปรแกรมที่มีอยู่ ผลเปรียบเทียบการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า ความถูกต้องของคำตอบที่ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of multiple sequence alignment is important for bioinformatics. This problem is widely studied and there are many propular tools to solve this problem. This thesis introduces a multiple objective evolutionary algorithm to improve solutions obtained from existing tools. An initial solution for the proposed algorithm is derived from Clustal W, Dialign, MFFT and T-Coffee. The proposed algorithm is tested with the dataset from BAIiBASE database. The experiments are conducted to compare the results from the proposed algorithm against the results from existing algorithms. The comparison shows a clear improvement in terms of correctness of the results.
Share
COinS