Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of test kit for automatic street light control system based on NB-IoT and LoRa platform
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.843
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการพัฒนาชุดทดสอบสำหรับระบบควบคุมไฟถนนอัตโนมัติ บนแพลตฟอร์มเทคโนโลยี NB-IoTและ LoRa เพื่อพัฒนาระบบควบคุมไฟถนนระยะไกล และเปรียบเทียบการทำงานของระบบสื่อสารแบบ NB-IoT กับ LoRa ดำเนินงานวิจัยโดยศึกษารูปแบบของระบบควบคุมไฟถนนจากการไฟฟ้านครหลวงปัจจุบัน พัฒนาชุดทดสอบสำหรับระบบควบคุมไฟถนนอัตโนมัติ และทดสอบการวัดค่าความแรงสัญญาณต่ำสุดของสัญญาของระบบสื่อสารแต่ละชนิดที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อได้ และสั่งควบคุมการหรี่ไฟโดยผ่านระบบสื่อสารแบบไร้สายด้วยเทคโนโลยี LoRa และ NB-IoT (ทั้งของ AIS และ True) ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัย (1) ชุดทดสอบระบบควบคุมไฟถนนที่ใช้อุปกรณ์บอร์ด Arduino ที่ใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสาร NB-IoT AIS: DEVIO NB-SHIELD, NB-IoT Ture: True NB-IoT Developer Board และ LoRa : Heltec WIFI Lora Kit 32 สำหรับควบคุมและมอนิเตอร์ผ่านระบบคลาวด์เว็บไซต์ (2) การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของระบบสื่อสาร NB-IoT ของ Ais, ระบบสื่อสาร NB-IoT ของ true และ LoRa ระบบทั้ง 3 สามารถตอบสนองการทำงานได้ตามโหมดต่างๆได้อย่างถูกต้อง และค่าความแรงสัญญาณต่ำสุดที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อกับระบบได้คือ -93 dBm, -95 dBm และ -111 dBm ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของราคาของอุปกรณ์ของ NB-IoT ของ AIS และ True อยู่ที่ 3,845 บาท และ 3,805 บาท ส่วนของ LoRa อยู่ที่ 4,455 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes to develop a test kit for an automatic street light control system on the NB-IoT and LoRa technology platforms. This was done to develop a remote street light control system and compare the operation of NB-IoT to LoRa communication systems. Conduct research by studying the pattern of the street light control system from the current Metropolitan Electricity Authority. Developing test kits for automatic street lighting control systems. And test the measurement of the minimum signal strength of the contract of each type of communication system that can be connected. And control the dimmer via wireless communication with LoRa technology and NB-IoT (both AIS and True). The results of this research are (1)Street Light Control System Test Kit using Arduino board devices that use communication devices NB-IoT AIS: DEVIO NB-SHIELD, NB-IoT Ture: True NB-IoT Developer Board and LoRa: Heltec WIFI Lora Kit 32 For controlling and monitoring via the cloud website (2) Comparison of the performance of Ais NB-IoT communication system, true NB-IoT communication system and LoRa. All 3 systems, the minimum RSSI that can be connected to the system is -93 dBm, -95 dBm and -111 dBm respectively. and the system latencies were 3.37, 9.15, and 4.33 seconds. As for the price of AIS and True's NB-IoT equipment, it is 3,845 baht and 3,805 baht, while the LoRa is 4,455 baht.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.