Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics of Japan’s official development assistance charter from the 1990s to the early 2020s
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.534
Abstract
ญี่ปุ่นเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีศักยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจสูงของโลก หากแต่ญี่ปุ่นพึ่งพิงทรัพยากรจากประเทศกำลังพัฒนาซึ่งสร้างปัญหาความแตกต่างทางรายได้ในโลก ญี่ปุ่นจึงต้องแสดงความรับผิดชอบในการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นทางการ (ODA) ตามข้อตกลงของประชาคมนานาชาติเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความยากจนในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ทว่าการให้ความช่วยเหลือไม่ใช่การให้เปล่าโดยไม่หวังสิ่งใดตอบแทนแต่แท้จริงแล้วคาดหวังสิ่งแลกเปลี่ยนบางประการ ดังนั้นญี่ปุ่นจึงถูกประชาคมนานาชาติกล่าวหาว่าญี่ปุ่นอาศัยการให้ ODA ในการสร้างความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของตนเอง ทั้งนี้องค์การระหว่างประเทศเป็นผู้ส่งเสริมบรรทัดฐานสากลผ่านการประกาศเป้าหมายการพัฒนาให้ประชาคมนานาชาตินำไปปรับใช้เป็นแกนหลักนโยบาย ญี่ปุ่นจึงต้องโอบรับบรรทัดฐานสากลนั้นมาปรับให้เข้ากับหลักการท้องถิ่นเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับสถานการณ์และรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ อันนำมาสู่คำถามวิจัยที่ว่า ปัจจัยใดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการบัญญัติกฎบัตรความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นทางการของญี่ปุ่นในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยอาศัยกระบวนการผสมผสานบรรทัดฐานสากลให้สอดคล้องกับบรรทัดฐานท้องถิ่น ในกรอบแนวคิดประดิษฐกรรมทางสังคมเพื่อศึกษาบรรทัดฐานซึ่งแพร่กระจายไปสู่อีกที่หนึ่งได้เพราะผู้นำของรัฐเห็นผลประโยชน์บางประการจึงเกิดเป็นกระบวนการโอบรับบรรทัดฐานใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้กำหนดขอบเขตของเวลาโดยเริ่มต้นที่การบัญญัติกฎบัตร ODA ฉบับแรกในทศวรรษ 1990 ถึงการบัญญัติกฎบัตร ODA ฉบับล่าสุดในต้นทศวรรษ 2020 เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกฎบัตร ODA ของญี่ปุ่นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของญี่ปุ่นในแต่ละช่วงเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Japan has been regarded as a high economic potential country. Yet Japan relies on the resources of developing countries, which causes disparities in the world. Japan must be responsible for contributing Official Development Assistance (ODA), pursuing the agreement of the international community to solve poverty in developing countries. However, contributing is not for free without expecting anything in return but literally hoping for something in exchange. Therefore, Japan was accused by the international community that Japan applying ODA to ensure its economic security. International organizations promote universal norms by declaring development goals, which the international community adapts as the core of ODA policies. Japan has to embrace universal norms and adapt them to local principles to be prepared for situations and secure national interests. Leading to the research question of which factors influence the enactment of Japan’s Official Development Assistance charters in each period by using the norm localization process of the constructivist concept to describe norms that spread to somewhere as head of states acknowledged some interests, then emerging the embraced new norm process. This thesis sets a scope of time by starting at the first enactment of ODA charter in the 1990s to the latest enactment of ODA charter in the early 2020s for examining the dynamics that influence Japan’s ODA charters for responding to the national interests of Japan in each period.
Creative Commons License