Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Indo-Pacific concept and Australian foreign policy under prime minister Malcolm Turnbull
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.388
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิดอินโด-แปซิฟิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายต่างประเทศออสเตรเลียในสมัยนายกรัฐมนตรีมัลคอล์ม เทิร์นบูลล์ โดยใช้หลักยุทธศาสตร์การประกันความเสี่ยง (Hedging Strategy) ของ Evelyn Koh เป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลออสเตรเลีย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลักการสำคัญ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การถ่วงดุลอำนาจทางอ้อมด้วยการดึงสหรัฐอเมริกามาถ่วงดุลอำนาจกับจีน การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับจีนในลักษณะที่ซับซ้อนทั้งในระดับการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และยุทธศาสตร์ และการเข้าร่วมกับมหาอำนาจในภูมิภาคเพื่อการรักษาระเบียบในภูมิภาคให้มั่นคง เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิดอินโด-แปซิฟิกกับการกำหนดและการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของออสเตรเลียในสมัยรัฐบาลนายกรัฐมนตรีมัลคอล์ม เทิร์นบูลล์ ในระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2015 - 2018 บทความวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารของรัฐบาลออสเตรเลีย ถ้อยแถลงของผู้บริหารระดับสูงในรัฐบาลออสเตรเลีย วิทยานิพนธ์ วารสาร ข่าวสาร บทความทางวิชาการ และบทวิเคราะห์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดอินโด-แปซิฟิกของออสเตรเลียและนโยบายต่างประเทศในสมัยนายกรัฐมนตรีมัลคอล์ม เทิร์นบูลล์ เพื่อสนับสนุนสมมติฐานบทความนี้ คือ รัฐบาลออสเตรเลียในสมัยนายกรัฐมนตรีมัลคอล์ม เทิร์นบูลล์ พัฒนายุทธศาสตร์การรับประกันความเสี่ยงโดยใช้แนวคิดอินโด-แปซิฟิกที่ขยายกรอบยุทธศาสตร์ที่รวมอินเดียและมหาสมุทรอินเดียเข้ามาเพื่อเพิ่มทางเลือกการประกันความเสี่ยงจากสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขั้วอำนาจในภูมิภาค โดยเฉพาะการผงาดขึ้นของจีน ทั้งนี้ สถานะความเป็นมหาอำนาจระดับกลางนั้นทำให้ยุทธศาสตร์การประกันความเสี่ยงของออสเตรเลียมีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวที่มุ่งรักษาระดับปฏิสัมพันธ์กับมหาอำนาจทุกฝ่ายในภูมิภาค โดยไม่ได้ถ่วงดุล หรือ ควบคุมจีน แต่มุ่งโน้มน้าวให้จีนปฏิบัติตามกฎกติกาและปทัสถานของระเบียบพหุภาคีที่ออสเตรเลียพยายามจะส่งเสริม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper studies and analyses the Indo-Pacific concept and Australian foreign policy under Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull. The research consults with Evelyn Koh’s Hedging Strategy concept, examining Australian foreign policy approach in three key elements: first, indirect or soft balancing by using the U.S. to counterweight China’s influence in the region; second, complex engagement with China at political, economic and strategic levels; lastly, enmeshing a number of regional great powers in order to maintain a stable region order. This research analyses key factors of political and economic dynamic in the Indo-Pacific region, as well as Australia’s Indo-Pacific concept and its implications on Australian foreign policy under Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull. The study is based on official documents, statements delivered by top officials of the Australian government, secondary literatures, academic journals and news reports during 2015 – 2018. This research argues that Australia under Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull develops its own hedging strategy by adopting the Indo-Pacific concept to expand its strategy which covers India and the Indian Ocean since such approach would provide Australia a room to ‘hedge’ its interests from the challenging regional power shifts. Therefore, its middle-power status allows Australia to craft its hedging strategy with its own characteristic. The strategy is determined to maintain Australia’s engagement with all regional powers without strongly containing or balancing China, but rather encourage China to abide by multilateral rules and norms which Australia is promoting.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.