Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting the industrialized building system - case study of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพดล จอกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.841
Abstract
การผลักดันการก่อสร้างให้เป็นระบบอุตสาหกรรม (Industrialized building system, IBS) เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหาและพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างเนื่องจากระบบดังกล่าวเป็นการก่อสร้างที่ลดการใช้แรงงาน ลดระยะเวลาการก่อสร้าง อีกทั้งยังลดความสูญเปล่าของวัสดุในขั้นตอนการก่อสร้าง โดยจุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการก่อสร้างระบบอุตสาหกรรม จากนั้นศึกษาปัจจัย SWOT ของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างไทยในการก่อสร้างระบบอุตสาหกรรมโดยใช้ทฤษฎี Internal Factor Evaluation Matrix (IFE Matrix) และ External Factor Evaluation Matrix (EFE Matrix) และนำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมที่เหมาะสมโดยวิเคราะห์ด้วย TOWS Matrix และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยที่มีระดับความเป็นระบบอุตสาหกรรมมากที่สุดคือ การก่อสร้างด้วยชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป (Precast Concrete System) และการก่อสร้างระบบโมดูลาร์ (Modular System) ต่อมาได้ทำการประเมินและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกจำนวน 28 ปัจจัย พบปัจจัยที่เป็นจุดแข็ง 10 ปัจจัย, จุดอ่อน 4 ปัจจัย, โอกาส 8 ปัจจัย และอุปสรรค 6 ปัจจัย และค่าคะแนนถ่วงน้ำหนักจาก IFE และ EFE Matrix เท่ากับ 2.82 และ 2.75 มีสถานการณ์อยู่ในตำแหน่งการประคับประคองและบำรุงรักษา (Hold and Maintain) แนวทางในการส่งเสริมการก่อสร้างระบบอุตสาหกรรม ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ การอบรมและพัฒนาความรู้ และโควตาโครงการก่อสร้างด้วยระบบอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Industrialized Building System (IBS) is a construction technique that mainly aim to reduce construction time, labor force and improving quality of work. So, IBS is one of the alternatives that can solve the problem, especially for labor issue. The objective of this research is 1) To study IBS in Thai construction industry 2) To study and evaluated the SWOT factor of Thai construction industry for using IBS. 3) To propose the guidelines for promoting IBS in Thailand. The result shows that precast concrete system and modular system are evaluated to the top of IBS score. SWOT factor of Thai construction industry is collected and evaluated by using Internal Factor Evaluation Matrix (IFE Matrix) and External Factor Evaluation Matrix (EFE Matrix). There are 28 factors listed in this research that consists of 10 Strength, 4 Weakness, 8 Opportunity and 6 Threat. The result of IFE Matrix is 2.82 and EFE Matrix is 2.75 that shows Thai construction industry for using IBS is in Hold and Maintain period. Based on TOWS Matrix and In-depth interview, The guidelines for promoting IBS in Thailand are government policy, training, and project quota for Industrialization Building System.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.