Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of palm oil methyl ester in transesterification reaction of palm olein in batch reactor by using Na3PO4 as catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.803
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มในปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟต สำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซล ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทดแทน โดยกำหนดความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวนอยู่ที่ 600 รอบต่อนาที ความดัน 900 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 0.5 โดยมวลของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน และใช้เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม อันเนื่องมาจากน้ำมันและเมทานอลที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการทำปฏิกิริยาละลายเข้าด้วยกันได้น้อยมาก จึงต้องใส่ตัวทำละลายร่วม เพื่อทำให้สารตั้งต้นสามารถละลายเข้ากันได้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นจะทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 60 ถึง 190 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินที่ 6:1 12:1 และ 18:1 และใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0 ถึง 20 โดยมวลของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน โดยผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า อุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญต่อปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน กล่าวคือ การเพิ่มตัวแปรเหล่านี้จะทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้ดีขึ้น และที่สภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาสูง การใส่ตัวทำละลายร่วมลงไปจะทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์เจือจางส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้ช้าลง แต่ที่สภาวะการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำ การใส่ตัวทำละลายร่วมลงไปจะทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้ดีขึ้นในช่วงปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้น เนื่องมาจากการใส่ตัวทำละลายร่วมช่วยชดเชยเรื่องปริมาณเมทานอลที่ลดลง ในขณะที่ช่วงท้ายปฏิกิริยา การใส่ปริมาณตัวทำละลายร่วมเพิ่มจะส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้ดีขึ้น แต่หากใช้ปริมาณตัวทำละลายร่วมมากเกินไป จะทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์เจือจางขึ้นจนทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดช้าลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the effect of palm oil methyl esters on the transesterification of palm olein in a batch reactor using sodium phosphate catalyst was investigated for biodiesel production. The experiment was conducted with agitation speed at 600 rpm, the pressure was 900 pounds per square inch, the amount of catalyst was used 0.5% by weight of palm olein, and methyl ester of palm oil was used as a co-solvent. Due to oil and methanol dissolve together barely miscible. Therefore, a co-solvent must be added to make these reactants can be dissolved together better. The reaction was conducted at temperature range from 60 to 190 °C, the molar ratios of methanol to palm olein at 6:1, 12:1 and 18:1 and solvents were used from 0 to 20 percent by weight of palm olein. The results showed that temperature and molar ratio of methanol to palm olein are important variables for transesterification reactions, increasing these variables will make the higher reactivity. At high parameter condition, Adding a co-solvent causes a dilution effect resulting in low reactivity. At low parameter condition, Adding a co-solvent improved the reactivity in the initial reaction due to reduced amount of methanol. while, at the end of the reaction, adding co-solvent will increase the reactivity. However, if adding excess co-solvent will cause the dilution effect to slow down the reaction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.