Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Network-based QoE scoring prediction scheme for HTTP Adaptive Streaming
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.785
Abstract
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา บริการวิดีโอสตรีมมิงผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต ได้รับความนิยมขึ้นอย่างมาก ทำให้การวัด QoE เป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับผู้ให้บริการเครือข่าย อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการวัด QoE ตามมาตรฐานไม่ได้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการวัดของผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายเนื่องจากเป็นการใช้ข้อมูลจากฝั่งอุปกรณ์ของผู้ใช้งาน เพื่อที่จะช่วยให้ผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายสามารถวัด QoE ได้โดยปราศจากการเข้าถึงอุปกรณ์ของผู้ใช้บริการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแบบแผนการทำนาย QoE เชิงเครือข่ายสำหรับมาตรฐาน ITU-T P.1204.3 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย บนข้อมูลการจราจรในเครือข่าย ผลลัพธ์ของการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบแผนที่เรานำเสนอนั้น สามารถทำนาย QoE ของผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วย RMSE เท่ากับ 0.14 และ PCC เท่ากับ 0.98
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past few years, video streaming services on the Internet have gained a lot of interests. This makes QoE assessment a key process for network providers. However, QoE assessment does not design for convenience of network provider’s assessment because the QoE assessment required information from the client side. For QoE assessment of network providers without client side information. In this paper, we propose a new network-based QoE prediction scheme for ITU-T P1204.3 using regression analysis on network traffic. The experimental results show that our proposed scheme is effective to predict the QoE of users with 0.14 RMSE and 0.98 PCC.
Creative Commons License