Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเกณฑ์การออกแบบบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดปรับความเข้มแสงได้ สำหรับหลอดโซเดียมความดันสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on design criteria of electronic dimming ballast for HPS lamps
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1407
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาผลของค่าอุปกรณ์ในวงจรโหลดต่อพฤติกรรมการทํางานของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดปรับความเข้มแสงได้สําหรับหลอดโซเดียมความดันสูง ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยขนาดของย่านการปรับแสงที่มีเสถียรภาพและความไวในการปรับความเข้มแสง จากการทดลองพบว่าบัลลาสต์ชนิดปรับความเข้มแสงด้วยการควบคุมแรงดันมีปัญหาด้านเสถียรภาพในย่านความเข้มแสงต่ำ ในขณะที่บัลลาสต์ชนิดปรับความเข้มแสงด้วยการควบคุมความถี่ไม่มีปัญหาดังกล่าว การคํานวณทางทฤษฎีโดยวิธีการประมาณด้วยความถี่หลักมูลแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความต้านทานพลวัติที่เป็นลบของหลอด ประกอบกับความต้านทานพลวัติด้านออกที่มีค่าต่ำของบัลลาสต์ชนิดปรับความเข้มแสงด้วยการควบคุมแรงดันเป็นสาเหตุของปัญหา ส่วนความต้านทานพลวัติด้านออกในย่านความเข้มแสงต่ำของบัลลาสต์ชนิดปรับความเข้มแสงด้วยการควบคุมความถี่มีค่าสูงจึงไม่เกิดปัญหาด้านเสถียรภาพ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับความไวในการปรับความเข้มแสงนั้นพบว่าบัลลาสต์ที่มีค่าตัวประกอบคุณภาพของวงจรโหลดสูงจะมีความไวในการปรับความเข้มแสงสูง โดยเฉพาะเมื่อความถี่การทํางานเข้าใกล้ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ของวงจรโหลด ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการคํานวนและเขียนกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต้านทานพลวัติด้านออกและความไวในการปรับความเข้มแสงสําหรับกระแสผ่านหลอดค่าต่างๆกัน เมื่อใช้ค่าอุปกรณ์ของวงจรโหลดแตกต่างกัน สําหรับการเลือกใช้เป็นเกณฑ์การออกแบบบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดปรับความเข้มแสงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the effects of load circuit parameters on the behaviors of electronic dimming ballast for HPS lamps. Stable dimming range and dimming sensitivity were used as behavioral parameters. Experimental investigations shown that, voltage-control dimming ballast had a stability problem in the low light intensity range, while frequency-control dimming ballast did not. Theoretical calculations using fundamental frequency approximation revealed that, negative dynamic lamp resistance and low dynamic output resistance of the voltage-control dimming ballast are responsible for the instability at low light intensity. The high dynamic output resistance at low light intensity of the frequency-control dimming ballast eliminates stability problem. Regarding the dimming sensitivity, a high quality factor load circuit possesses high dimming sensitivity especially when the operating frequency is approaching load circuit resonant frequency. Ballast dynamic output resistance and dimming sensitivity as a functionof lamp current for different load circuit parameters were calculated and plotted. This information can be used as optional design criteria for electronic dimming ballast.
Creative Commons License