Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปลงกลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒน์สำหรับการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An adaptation of evolution strategies for time series forecasting
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Second Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1245
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดัดแปลงกลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒน์สำหรับการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลาโดยการดัดแปลงนี้ทำให้สามารถหาฟังก์ชันพยากรณ์ได้โดยไม่ต้องทราบตัวแบบที่แน่นอนล่วงหน้า ซึ่งกลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒน์เดิมถูกออกแบบมาสำหรับการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับฟังก์ชัน โดยที่ฟังก์ชันนี้จะต้องถูกกำหนดรูปแบบเอาไว้แล้ว แต่การดัดแปลงกลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒน์ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนให้ทำการวิวัฒนาการรูปแบบของฟังก์ชันไปพร้อมๆ กับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ทำให้มีความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับเปลี่ยนฟังก์ชันพร้อมกับหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่เหมาะสมในระหว่างกระบวนการวิวัฒนาการฟังก์ชันเริ่มต้นจะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการสุ่ม และในระหว่างกระบวนการวิวัฒนาการจะทำการกลายฟันธุ์ฟังก์ชัน เพื่อหาฟังก์ชันที่ให้ค่าความผิดพลาดน้อยที่สุด การทดลองใช้วิธีการดัดแปลงกลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒน์ในการพยากรณ์ได้ทดลองพยากรณ์อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทต่อดอลลาห์สหรัฐพยากรณ์เงินฝากธนาคาร และพยากรณ์ดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการดัดแปลงกลยุทธ์เชิงวิวัฒน์ สามารถใช้หาฟังก์ชันการพยากรณ์ได้โดยไม่ต้องทราบตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ล่วงหน้า และให้ค่าความผิดพลาดในการพยากรณ์น้อยกว่า 5%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an algorithm, which is an adaptation of evolution strategies, for time series forecasting. The proposed methodology enables the search for a prediction function without the knowledge of the functional form a priori. The original evolution strategies are designed for real value optimization of the coefficients, while the exact functional form is still required as an input. However, the proposed adaptive evolution strategies adjust the functional form as well as the coefficients via the evolution process. This approach is, therefore, suitable for various applications where the functional forms are not known a priori. In this algorithm, the functional form is randomly generated and evolved via mutation and selection in order to minimize an error. We applied the proposed adaptive evolution strategies to forecast the Baht/US-dollar exchange rate, the bank deposit and the Thailand stock exchange index. The results show that the proposed method can successfully formulate a prediction functionfor these applications and yield errors of less than 5% in all cases.
Share
COinS