Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of highway maintenance costs due to heavy truck traffic
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.836
Abstract
บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์ความเสียหายของผิวทางลาดยางที่เหมาะสมกับทางหลวงในประเทศไทย โดยมีผลลัพธ์ความเสียหายที่เพียงพอต่อการคิดค่าบำรุงรักษาทางในระยะยาว และวิเคราะห์หาค่าความเสียหายที่ครอบคลุมค่าซ่อมบำรุงรักษาโครงสร้างทางเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการคิดอัตราค่าธรรมเนียมรถบรรทุกในอนาคต ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างถนนลาดยางด้วยโปรแกรม Highway Development and management (HDM-4) โดยใช้ข้อมูลของทางหลวงเส้น 344 ระยอง-บ้านบึง ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ไม่ไกลจากสถานีชั่งน้ำหนักรถบรรทุกในการสร้างแบบจำลอง โดยที่แบบจำลองที่สร้างมีความยาว 1 กิโลเมตร และมีจำนวนช่องจราจร 4 ช่องจราจร ทำการทดสอบโดยการใช้แบบจำลองรถบรรทุกหนักทั้งหมด 4 ประเภท ทำการจำลองความเสียหายที่เกิดจากรถบรรทุกหนักเป็นระยะเวลา 20 ปี คือ การแตกร้าว, การหลุดร่อน, หลุมบ่อ และร่องล้อ จากผลการศึกษาแบบจำลองพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแข็งแรงโครงสร้างทาง ปริมาณรถบรรทุก และหน้าตัดถนน มีแนวโน้มที่จะบ่งบอกถึงความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นในอนาคต โดยค่าซ่อมบำรุงจะถูกคิดในรูปแบบต่อเพลามาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article aims to study the pavement damage forecasting model suitable for highways in Thailand. with damage results sufficient to charge long-term maintenance costs and analyze the damage cost covering the cost of maintaining the road structure as a guideline for calculating truck fees in the future. The study authors modeled the asphalt road structure by using HDM-4 program using the data of Highway 344, Rayong-Ban Bueng. which is located not far from the truck weighing station in the modeling. The model was built with a length of 1 km and a total of four lanes. Tests were carried out using four types of heavy truck models, simulating the damage caused by heavy trucks over a period of 20 years: cracking, ravelling, potholes and rut depth. relationship between structural strength Truck quantity and road section It tends to indicate future damage. The maintenance cost will be charged as per standard axles.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.