Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of manganese dioxide/carbon composites from spent alkaline batteries for zinc-ion battery application
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจนา พรประเสริฐสุข
Second Advisor
ฉัตร ปณิธิพงศ์วุฒิ โควอนสขี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1132
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การกู้คืนแมงกานีสและคาร์บอนในผงขั้วแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว เพื่อที่จะนำไปสังเคราะห์เป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์/คาร์บอน และนำไปใช้งานเป็นวัสดุสำหรับขั้วแคโทดของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออน โดยขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วยการชะละลายผงขั้วแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ด้วยกรด ซึ่งจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารละลายที่ประกอบไปด้วย MnSO4 และกากคาร์บอน ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เฟสแอลฟา, เบตาและแกมมา และวัสดุเชิงประกอบแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์/คาร์บอน ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ C:MnO2 ที่ 1:75-15:75 (หรือ MnO2/C1-MnO2/C15 ตามลำดับ) ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ α-MnO2 และ β-MnO2 ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ได้ในขณะที่ γα-MnO2 จะพบเฟสแกมมาเป็นเฟสหลักและมีเฟสแอลฟาผสมซึ่งพบเฟสดังกล่าวเช่นเดียวกันใน MnO2/C1- MnO2/C15 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกู้คืนแมงกานีสจะพบว่า α-MnO2 > β-MnO2 > γα-MnO2 และเมื่อพิจารณาผลของอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อประสิทธิภาพการกู้คืนแมงกานีสพบว่า MnO2/C1 ของทุกเฟสมีประสิทธิภาพการกู้คืนสูงที่สุด คาดว่าเกิดจากการที่คาร์บอนทำตัวเป็นนิวเคลียสแบบวิวิธพันธ์ของ MnO2 จากนั้นเมื่อนำวัสดุรีไซเคิลที่ได้ไปใช้ในขั้วแคโทดในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบเซลล์มาตรฐาน CR2025 พบว่า เฟสและอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนส่งผลต่อค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะที่ได้ อัตราส่วนของกากคาร์บอนที่ให้ค่าความจุจำเพาะสูงที่สุดของแต่ละเฟส คือ α-MnO2/C1, β-MnO2/C5 และ γα-MnO2/C15 โดย β-MnO2/C5 มีค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะที่สูงที่สุดที่ 368 mAh/g ที่การดึงกระแส 0.1 A/g และสูงที่สุดในทุกเฟสไปจนถึงประมาณรอบที่ 200
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on the recovery of Mn and carbon in mixed electrode powder of spent alkaline batteries in forms of MnO2/C composites, which are subsequently used as cathode materials in Zn-ion batteries. The Mn and carbon powder were recovered via an acid leaching process and used as the primary ingredients of MnO2/C composites. The obtained carbon and the leaching solutions containing MnSO4 were used as the precursors for MnO2 with α, β and γ phases and MnO2 composites with the C:MnO2 weight ratios of 1:75-15:75 (referred to as MnO2/C1-C15, respectively). The phase analysis results showed that the α-MnO2 and β-MnO2 samples were successfully obtained, while γα-MnO2 contained the primary γ-MnO2 phase with α-MnO2 as the secondary phase. The same MnO2 phases were observed in MnO2/C1-MnO2/C15. MnO2/C1 showed the highest Mn recovery, which may be caused by carbon acting as heterogeneous nucleation sites during synthesis process. The recycled MnO2 and MnO2/C composites were then subsequently used as active cathode materials for CR2025 Zn-ion batteries. The galvanostatic charge/discharge testing results showed that the phases and the carbon ratios strongly affected the obtained specific capacity. α-MnO2/C1, β-MnO2/C5 and γα-MnO2/C15 showed the highest specific capacity of each phase, while β-MnO2/C5 had the highest overall specific capacity of 368 mAh/g.
Creative Commons License